Festivals ~ May 2012

May 3rd-6th

New Orleans, Louisiana

Lineup: The Neville Brothers • Eagles • Foo Fighters • Zac Brown Band • TBA • Herbie Hancock and his Band • My Morning Jacket • Ne-Yo • Bunny Wailer • Bonnie Raitt • Paulina Rubio • Irma Thomas • Maze feat. Frankie Beverly • Florence + the Machine • Rodrigo y Gabriela • Galactic •  Esperanza Spalding: Radio Music Society • Sharon Jones & the Dap-KingsLevon Helm Band with special guest Mavis Staples • Steve Earle • Little Anthony & The Imperials • Grace Potter & the Nocturnals • Ani DiFranco • Ivan Neville’s DumpstaphunkBruce Hornsby • Asleep at the Wheel • funky Meters • Preservation Hall Jazz Band’s 50th Anniversary Jam David Sanborn and Joey DeFrancesco • Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers • Zebra • Aaron Neville • Rebirth Brass Band • Better Than Ezra  • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band • Big Sam’s Funky Nation • Bounce Shake Down feat. Big Freedia, Katey Red, Keedy Black, and DJ Poppa Sarah Jarosz • Anders Osborne • Deacon John • Bombino of Niger • Donald Harrison • George Porter, Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners • Bonerama • And More

Links: NOJazzFest.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

May 4th & 5th

The Water Bowl in Muncie, IN

Lineup: The WerksGlostik Willy • Boogie Matrix • Skeetones • The Mantras • Eumatik • Digeometric • Elephant Quiz • Midwest HypeJahman Brahman • Aliver Hall • Tonal Caravan • Mikial Robertson • Subterranean House Band • Stuttering Ducks • And More TBA

Link: Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

May 4th-6th

Tom Lee Park in Memphis, TN

Lineup: Jane’s Addiction • Florence + The Machine • Wiz Khalifa • Evanescence • My Morning Jacket • Pitbull • Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas • Al Green • Kenny Wayne Shepherd • The Civil Wars • Buddy Guy • Megadeth • Girl TalkPrimus • Anthony Hamilton • The Head and the Heart • Herbie Hancock • Grace Potter & The NocturnalsLupe Fiasco • Need to Breathe • Bush • Robert Randolph and the Family Band • Johnny Winter • Dr. Dog • Gary Clark Jr. • Michael Franti & Spearhead • Three 6 Mafia • Jerry Lee Lewis • Black Lips • The Cult • Childish Gambino • Charlie Musselwhite • Chris Robinson Brotherhood • Yo Gotti • Coheed & Cambria • Bernard Allison • North Mississippi AllStars • And More

Links: TheBealeStreetMusicFestival.com | MemphisInMay.org | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

May 10th-12th

Poppy Mountain Campground in Morehead, KY

Lineup: The WerksEkoostik HookahThe Twin Cats • Blue Moon Soup • Bitch Please • Elemental Groove Theory • Arpetrio • Skeetones • Headstash • Sweet Earth • Eumatik • Silo Effect • Glostik WillyFresh Hops • Lounge Soundsystem • The Shack Band • Flatland Harmony Experiment • DJ Booty Sweat • New Planet featuring Sparkz • Turtle Matt • MoonPig • Secret Beats • Don’t Fear The Satellietes • The Mundies • Mikial Robertson • Megan Maudlin • Ghost Trees • DJ Sterilize • DJ CircleZ • Ghost Work • Jammer Kammer Sessions

Links: KarmaMusicFestival.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

May 17th-20th

Trillium Connect
High Bridge Hills Disc Golf Resort in High Bridge, WE

Lineup: EmancipatorPapadosioZach Deputy • Eliot Lipp • Bluetech • Phutureprimitive • Random RabRoster McCabeThe Werks • More Than Lights • Duenday • Gypsy Lumberjacks • Profresher Blacklight • Steez • Sovereign Sect • Jon Wayne and the Pain • Antioquia • Alpha Data • Useful Jenkins • Skytree • San Souci Quartet • Boys N’ the Barrels • Shwex • Soap • The Histronic • Bogtrotter • Wook • Dead Larry & Smokin Joe set • IndigoSun • And More

Links: ExperienceHighBridge.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

May 18th-20th

Gulf Shores, Alabama

Lineup: Dave Matthews Band • Jack White • SkrillexString Cheese IncidentWilcoThe Flaming Lips (Dark Side of the Moon) • Dispatch • Steve Winwood • Chris Cornell • Umphrey’s McGee • STS9Gogol BordelloMichael Franti & Spearhead • Mac Miller • Flogging Molly • Coheed and Cambria • Paul Oakenfold • G. Love and Special Sauce • Randy Newman • Kaskade • Dr. Dog • Young the Giant • Cage the Elephant • Dawes • Alabama Shakes • M. Ward • Yelawolf • Switchfoot • Julian Marley • Zeds Dead • Mavis Staples • Shpongle • Gary Clark Jr. • Rebelution • Allen Stone • Big Freedia • The Devil Makes Three • Delta Spirit • Greyboy Allstars • Heartless Bastards • Paper Diamond • Futurebirds • Hey Rosetta! • Sleeper Agent • The Lumineers • Archnemesis • Tribal Seeds • Rich Aucoin • Jamie Bergeron • Givers • And More TBA

Links: HangoutMusicFest.com | Facebook | Twitter | Myspace

______________________________________________________________________

May 18th-20th

Tuxedo Ridge in Tuxedo, NY

Lineup: Dark Star Orchestra (3 Nights) • Railroad Earth (2 Nights) • George Porter Jr. and the Runnin’ PardnersNew Riders of the Purple Sage • Cabinet • Cornmeal • And more TBA

Links: CreateAVibe.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

May 18th-20th

Valley Branch Retreat in Nashville, IN

Lineup: Howard, Lewis & Lovins • Strange ArrangementZmickThe CoopThe New Old Cavalry • Mike Perkins • Fresh Hops • HYRYDER • Eumatik • MC Sparkplug • Glostik Willy • Gravel Mouth • Elephant QuizShadyside Allstars • Kaleidescope Jukebox • Tonal Caravan • HeadBread • Megn Maudlin • Mikial Robertson • Baked Beingz • Sway • Kodama • HAWCREEK EXPERIENCE • David Campbell

Links: GPGTMusicFest.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

May 18th-20th

Dominion Riverrock
Brown’s Island in Richmond, VA

Lineup: All Shows Are FREE • GalacticThe Travelin’ McCoury’s featuring Keller WilliamsJJ Grey and Mofro • And more

Links: DominionRiverrock.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

May 24th-27th

Cumberland, MD

Lineup: The Del McCoury Band • Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers • Yonder Mountain String Band • Sam Bush Band • The Travelin’ McCourys (feat. Keller Williams 5/26) • Preservation Hall Jazz Band • Keller Williams • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver • The Infamous StringdustersEmmitt-Nershi Band • Joe Craven • Split Lip Rayfield • The Larry Stephenson Band • The David Mayfield Parade • Mountain Sprout • Mon River Ramblers • and many more TBA

Links: DelFest.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Myspace

______________________________________________________________________

May 25th-27th

Three Sisters Park in Chillicothe, Illinois

Lineup: Moe.Umphrey’s McGeeBob Weir, Chris Robinson, Jackie Greene Acoustic Trio • Primus • Tedeschi Trucks Band • ShpongleLeftover Salmon • Gigantic Underground Conspiracy (ft. Dominic & Jeremy of Big Gigantic, Marc & Aron of The Disco Biscuits and Conspirator) • EOTOG. Love and Special SauceOzomatliGogol Bordello • Flogging Molly • CornmealVictor WootenGreensky BluegrassThe Infamous StringdustersFamily Groove Co.Hot Buttered RumThe Giving Tree BandBrainchild • DJ Solo • Positive Vibr8tions • Afternoon Moon • Chicago Farmer • Spankalicious • ZEDs Dead • Minnesota • Van Ghost • araabMUZIK • 16bit • FIGURE • The Car Thief • Chester Brown

Latest Additions: Yonder Mountain String BandLotusRebelutionSierra Leone Refugee AllstarsALO • New Orleans Suspects • Gaelic Storm • Devil Makes Three • Lance Herbstrong • Kids These Days • Gramatik • VibeSquaD • Anders Osborne • Orgone • The Dead Kenny G’s • Future Rock • Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds • RubblebucketElephant RevivalStrange Arrangement • Ponderosa • Wyllys and the New York Hustler Ensemble • Tauk • David Gans • Hogslop String Band • Caravan of Thieves • The Lumineers • Sexfist • The Steepwater Band • Zoogma • Team Bayside High • Afternoon Moon • UV Hippo • Milk N Cookies • DJ Tim Williams • Kaboom Fantastik • View the full lineup

Links: SummerCampFestival.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Myspace

______________________________________________________________________

May 25th-27th

Festi di Bella Fiore
Harmony Park in Geneva, MN

Lineup: Primus • Weir, Robinson, & Greene Acoustic Trio • Robbie K and the Road House Rebels • Big GiganticEOTO • All Mighty Senators • That 1 Guy • God Johnson • Kinetix • New Reb • Roster McCabe • Ofosho • Dead Larry • ifdakar • The Limns • Useful Jenkins • And More TBA

Links: BellaMusicFest.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

May 25th-27th

Legend Valley Music Venue in Thornville, OH

Lineup: Hosted by Ekoostik Hookah (2 Nights) • Yonder Mountain String BandGov’t Mule • Blue Moon Soup • Shrub • The Erika Hughes Band • Shank Bones • Oakhurst • Cabinet • Freekbot • More TBA

Links: Hookahville | LegendValley.net

______________________________________________________________________

May 31st-June 2nd

Bill Monroe Music Park & Campground in Bean Blossom, IN

Lineup: Vince Herman & Great American Taxi • Darol Anger • Larry Keel & Natural Bridge • Jamie Hartford & Friends • The Barefoot Movement • Bawn in the Mash • Branded Bluegrass • 220 Breakers • Carpenter & Clerk • Chicago Farmer • Dry Valley Gamblers • Flatland Harmony Experiment • Goldmine Pickers • Harvey Branch String Band • Henhouse Prowlers • The HillBenders • Brad Leftwich & The Hogwire Stringband • The Howling Brothers • Hyryder • Johnson’s Crossroad • Pete Kartsounes Band • Ray Lawrence Jr. • The Lulus • Lexi Len Minnich • The Mississippi Sawyers • New Old Cavalry • Colin O’Brien • Sluegrass with Nathan Blake Lynn • Ryan Spearman • The Tillers • Wayward Roots • Whiskey Bent Valley Boys • White Lightning Boys • Woodstove Flapjacks

Links: JohnHartfordMemFest.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

May 31st-June 3rd

Hunter Mountain Ski Resort in Hunter, NY

Lineup: Steve Winwood • Gov’t MuleMichael Franti & SpearheadThe RootsBen Folds FiveThe Word (ft. Robert Randolph, John Medeski and North Mississippi Allstars) • Tedeschi Trucks BandLotus • James Murphy of LCD Soundsystem DJing • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue • Travelin’ McCoury’s (ft. Keller Williams) • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe • Gary Clark Jr. • Dawes • Carolina Chocolate Drops • Givers • Zach Deputy • The Lee Boys • The Brew • EOTOAnders OsborneBreak Science • Marco Benevento • Charles Bradley • Marachi El Bronx • The Simone Felice Band • Bustle In Your Hedgerow (with Joe Russo, Marco Benevento, Dave Dreiwitz, & Scott Metzger) • Sara Watkins • Planet of the Abts • Wolf! • The Sheepdogs • Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real • Ground Up • Pedrito Martinez • Zee Avi • Aunt Martha • Kopecky Family Band • Lauren Shera • Uuncle Lucius • Connor Kennedy Band • Nigel Hall Band • American Babies • Caravan of Thieves • Matt Schofield • Delta Rae • Wyllys • Charlie Dane • Kelli Scarr • And More TBA

Links: MountainJam.com | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube

______________________________________________________________________

May 31st-June 3rd

Mulberry Mountain in Ozark, AK

Round 1: Pretty Lights • Weir, Robinson & Greene Trio • Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic ZerosG. Love & Special Sauce • Balkan Beat Box (2x) • Beats AntiqueRailroad Earth (2x) • MiM0SA • SOJA (2x) • ALOKeller Williams (2x) • Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit • The Infamous Stringdusters (2x) • Green Velvet • MartyParty • RJD2 • 12th Planet • Paper Diamond • Orgone • PapadosioAssembly of Dust • The Moondoggies (2x) • Futurebirds • The Heavy Pets (2x) • The Sheepdogs (2x) • Opiuo • Phutureprimitive • Love and Light • Wick-It the Instigator • Govinda • Shannon McNally • Dangermuffin • Quiet Corral (2x) • Head for the Hills • Dumptuck Butterlips

Round 2: PrimusUmphrey’s McGee (2x) • Girl Talk • Fitz & the Tantrums • Del McCoury BandBig GiganticTea Leaf Green • Quixotic (2x) • Emmitt-Nershi Band (2x) • Gary Clark Jr. • Blitzen Trapper • VibeSquad (2x) • Iration • LA Riots • Toubab Krewe • Krafty Kuts & A Skillz w/Dynamic MC • That 1 Guy • Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers • Heartless Bastards • The Secret Sisters • Dirtfoot (2x) • Adventure Club • Rubblebucket (2x) • R/D (2x) • Lance Herbstrong (2x) • Nathaniel Rateliff • Virtual Boy • Monophonics • Ugly Lion • The Delta Saints (2x) • Hearts of Darkness • Mouth • Clandestine

Round 3: The Avett BrothersSlightly Stoopid (2x) • MatisyahuGhostland Observatory • Tinariwen (2x) • SAVOY • Perpetual Groove (2x) • EOTO • The Travelin’ McCourys feat. Keller Williams • MarchFourth Marching Band (2x) • The Devil Makes Three • Split Lip Rayheld (2x) • Tribal Seeds • Gaelic Storm • New Monsoon (2 sets) • The Motet (2 sets) • Hot Buttered Rum (2x) • The Dirty Guvinahs • The Werks • NiT GriT • Keys N Krates • Lyrics Born (2x) • Kids These Days • Daedelus • Snarky Puppy • Michael Menert • Cordovas (2x) • The Lumineers • Gramatik • Break Science • The Floozies • Mountain Sprout (2x) • Mia Borders • Nadis Warriors • Ben Miller Band

______________________________________________________________________

Go to June
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail