Category: Honduras

Chronicle ~ January 2011 Festivals

January 4th-9th

Jam Cruise
Roatan, Honduras and Costa Maya, Mexico
Lineup: Bob Weir, Rob Wasserman, & Jay Lane are Scaring the Children • The Rhythm Devils feat. Bill Kreutzmann and Mickey Hart • Robert Randolph & The Family Band • Galactic • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe • God Street Wine • Stockholm Syndrome • Lotus • JoJo’s Mardi Gras Band • ALO • Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk • Easy Star All-Stars • Lettuce • Garage A Trois • The New Mastersounds • Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars • Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears • Anders Osborne featuring sets with Stanton Moore & Robert Walter and with George Porter Jr. & Johnny Vidacovich • Big Sam’s Funky Nation • Cornmeal • Some Cat From Japan featuring Ron Johnson • Will Bernard • Scott Metzger • Eric Bolivar & Nigel Hall performing a tribute to Jimi Hendrix • Greensky Bluegrass • Big Gigantic • Zach Deputy • The Pimps Of Joytime • Maceo Parker Super Jam • Papadosio • The Everyone Orchestra featuring Matt Butler • Nutritious • Jeff Bujak • Wyllys • Nathan Moore • Brock Butler • David Gans • Leo Nocentelli • Fred Wesley • Col. Bruce Hampton • Jennifer Hartswick • Big Chief Monk Boudreaux • Pee Wee Ellis • Joel Cummins • Robert Walter, Steve Kimock • Taylor Hicks

Links: JamCruise.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Myspace
New_LineBreak
January 5th-9th

moe.’s Tropical Throe.down
Paradisus Punta Cana Resort in Dominican Republic

Lineup: Moe. (3 Shows)

Links: ParadiseGroove.com
New_LineBreak

January 14th-17th

Aura 2011
Aura
Crescent J Ranch in St. Cloud, FL
Lineup: Papadosio (2 sets) • The Heavy Pets • Zoogma • The Malah (2 sets) • Green Hit • The Burnin’ Smyrnans • Cope • Crazy Fingers • Gravity A • Greenhouse Lounge (2 sets) • Sci Fi • Cypress • Aquaphonics • The Resolvers • EP3 • Damn Right! • Diocious • Fusik • Lingo • Shak Nasti • Sosos • Noise [ORG] • And More

Links: AuraMusicFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter
New_LineBreak

January 20th-24th

Mayan Holidaze Mayan Holidaze
Mayan Riviera, Mexico

Lineup: Umphrey’s McGee • The Disco Biscuits • STS9 • Emancipator • The Album Leaf • 30db • Bonobo • Orchard Lounge • Tractorbeam • David Murphy • Eliga La Musica

Links: MayanHolidaze.com | Facebook
New_LineBreak

January 21st-23rd

Winterfest On The MountainWinterfest On The Mountain

Lineup: Wicked Messenger (featuring YMSB members) • Cornmeal • Charlie Hunter • Head for the Hills • Marco Benevento • Billy Nershi • Adam Aijala & Ben Kaufmann Acoustic Duo • Elephant Revival • Mountain Standard Time • EGO vs ID • And More

Links: Winterfest On The Mountain | Facebook
New_LineBreak

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail