Category: 2012 Festivals

Festivals ~ December 2012

December 12th

King Pilow Arts Center & Terminal West in Atlanta, Georgia

Lineup: Flying Lotus • Nadastrom • Blockhead • Break Science • Teebs • Mindelixir • Eliot Lipp • Panther God • Marley Carroll • Roel Funcken • Ployd • Mr. Atomic • Spytek • Bookworm • Medisin • Samuel Paradise • Kebbi Williams • Cloudeater • Isness • Sonen • The Ruination • Asleep In The Weeds • Alpaca • Ahuff

Links: Trinumeral.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

December 17th-21st

Dreams Tulum Resort & Spa in Tulum, Mexico

Lineup: STS9Umphrey’s McGeeThe Disco Biscuits

Links: MayanHolidaze.com | Facebook
Continue

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Festivals ~ November 2012

November 8th-11th

Spirit of Suwanee River Music Park in Live Oak, FL

Lineup: Umphrey’s McGeeSouliveLotus • The Budos Band • LettucePerpetual Groove • Bobby Rush • MarchFourth Marching Band • Break ScienceDigital Tape MachineThe Heavy PetsZoogmaHeadtronics (DJ Logic, Steve Molitz, Freekbass) • Bright Lights Social Hour • Charles Walker & The Dynamites • Ike Stubblefield & Friends • Grant Green Jr. & Friends • Khris Royal & Dark Matter • Moon Taxi • Jonathan Scales & Fourthestra • The MantrasThe WerksStrange Arrangement • Flannel Church • Beeb’s & Her Moneymakers • Thomas Wynn & the Believers • Scholar’s Word • Kaleigh Baker

Links: BearCreekMusicFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Festivals ~ October 2012

October 11th-13th 

Mulberry Mountain in Ozark, Arkansas

Lineup: Hosted by Yonder Mountain String BandLeftover Salmon • The Jayhawks • Mickey Hart BandNorth Mississippi Allstars • Sam Bush • Punch Brothers • DumpstaphunkWookiefootSplit Lip RayfieldCornmeal • Joe Purdy • Elephant Revival • Mishka • Zach Deputy • The Gourds • Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad • Larry Keel & Natural Bridge • Acoustic Syndicate • Delta Rae • Trampled Under Foot • William Elliott Whitmore • Adam Aijala and Larry Keel • Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings • Big Sam’s Funky Nation • Brother Joscephus and the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra • Brown Bird • HoneyHoney • Delhi 2 Dublin • Mountain Sprout • Moonalice • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real • Pert Near Sandstone • White Ghost Shivers • Rose’s Pawn Shop • Della Mae • Honey Island Swamp Band • Dirtfoot • Cas Haley • Levi Lowrey • Blame Sally • Nathan Moore • Jay Nash • Yarn • Bronze Radio Return • Truckstop Honeymoon • The Hillbenders • The Hogslop String Band • Adam Faucett & the Tall Grass • Lightnin’ Malcolm • Deadman Flats

Links: YonderHarvestFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

October 12th-14th 

Zilker Park in Austin, Texas

Lineup: Red Hot Chili PeppersNeil Young and Crazy HorseThe Black Keys • Jack White • Florence + The Machine • The Avett Brothers • Iggy & The Stooges • AVICII • BassnectarThe Roots • The Shins • Weezer • Gotye • The Civil Wars • M83 • Tegan and Sara • Childish Gambino • Two Door Cinema Club • Thievery Corporation • The Afghan Whigs • Crystal Castles • Andrew Bird • Gary Clark Jr. • Metric • Band of Skulls • Esperanza Spalding • Alabama Shakes • Delta Spirit • M. Ward • Randy Rogers Band • Die Antwoord • Rufus Wainwright • NEEDTOBREATHE • Big Gigantic • Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra • Steve Earle • The War On Drugs • Umphrey’s McGee • Barrington Levy • Old 97’s • Punch Brothers • Bombay Bicycle Club • A-Trak • Trampled by Turtles • Patterson Hood • Michael Kiwanuka • Big K.R.I.T. • Oberhofer • POLICA • Tennis • Zola Jesus • Stars • Kimbra • Black Lips • Los Campesinos! • Jovanotti • Ben Howard  • Ruthie Foster • Freelance Whales • Civil Twilight • The Whigs • Dev • The Lumineers Bad Books • The Devil Makes Three • And More

Links: ACLFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

October 18th-21st 

Spirit of the Suwannee in Live Oak, FL

Lineup: Bonnie Raitt • Del McCoury BandEmmylou HarrisJJ Grey & MofroMickey Hart BandChris Robinson BrotherhoodDonna The Buffalo • Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett (Of Little Feat) • Jimmy Herring Band • Jim Lauderdale • Anders OsborneThe Lee Boys • New Orleans Suspects • Col. Bruce Hampton • The Mosier Brothers • Tornado Rider • Honey Island Swamp Band • Sloppy Joe • Grandpa’s Cough Medicine • Quartermoon • Cathy Lee • Big Cosmo and Friends • Steve Pruett’s Back From the Brink • Jon Stickley Trio with Lyndsay Pruett • Canary In The Coalmine • Saltwater Grass • Jacksonvegas • Sentropolis • Jason Lama  • Oscar Mike • Acoustic Ensemble • Farther Along: The Music & Life of Gram Parsons

Links: MagnoliaFest.com | MusicLivesHere.com

______________________________________________________________________

October 26th & 27th 

Multiple Venues in Asheville, NC

Lineup: Announced Mid-July

______________________________________________________________________

October 26th-28th 

Voodoo
City Park in New Orleans, LA

Lineup: Green Day • Neil Young & Crazy Horse • Skrillex • Justice • AWOLNATION • Tomahawk • Bootsy Collins • Gary Clark Jr. • K’Naan • Say Anything • Preservation Jazz Hall Band • And More TBA

Links: TheVoodooExperience.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

Go to January
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Festivals ~ September 2012

August 31st-September 2nd

Legend Valley in Thornville, OH

Lineup: Dark Star OrchestraMickey Hart Band7 WalkersKeller Williams • Jorma Kaukonen • Infamous StringdustersIvan Neville’s DumpstaphunkDonna the Buffalo • Donna Jean Godchaux Band w/Jeff Mattson • Perpetual GrooveBoomBoxCornmealGiant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad • David Gans • Jahman BrahmanRumpke Mountain Boys • The Spikedrivers • And More TBA

Links: DarkStarJubilee.com | DarkStarOrchestra.net

______________________________________________________________________

August 31st-September 2nd

Union Park in Chicago, IL

Friday, August 31, 2012: STS9 • Axwell • Knife Party • Paul Oakenfold • EOTO • Yelawolf • Mord Fustang • Midnight Conspiracy • King Khan & the Shrines • PapadosioTwo FreshMinnesota • Zion I • Auto Body •AbdeCaf • Team Bayside High • Gentlemen Hall • Paul Universe • Buhay • Milk N Cookies
Saturday, September 1, 2012: Girl TalkUmphrey’s McGeeAtmosphere • Excision Alesso • The Rapture • Tommy Trash • Felix da Housecat • Future RockBeats Antique • YACHT • Dan Deacon • Gramatik • NiT GriT • People Under the Stairs • Mr. MFN eXquire • Zebo • Thibault • Family Groove CompanyStrange Arrangement • LoBounce • NORdjs • Kid Color • ProbCause • Jamie Lono
Sunday, September 2, 2012: Pretty Lights • Steve Angello • Steve Aoki  •  Big Boi  • Digitalism Chuckie • Modestep • Rebirth Brass Band • BoomBoxDigital Tape Machine • Maya Jane Coles • Thundercat • Savoy • Van Ghost • Com Truise • Wyllys & The NY Hustler Ensemble • Stratus • Mario Florek • DJ SOLO • Orville Kline • Mathien Arts of Life Band

Links: NorthCoastFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

September 7th-9th

Catskill Chill
Camp Minglewood in Hancock, NY

Lineup: Yonder Mountain String BandLotusConspiratorSouliveLettuceEOTO • JGB with Melvin SealsRubblebucketCornmealParticleBreak ScienceThe Heavy PetsHeadtronicsKung FuZoogmaDrFameus • DJ Logic • Yarn • Yarn plays Dead set • Jennifer Hartswick Band • Dopapod • KRAZ • Wyllys • The McLovins • Caravan of Thieves • Alan Evans Trio • DAMN RIGHT! • The Indobox • Consider the Source • Jeff Bujak • On The Spot Trio • Timbre Coup • The Alchemystics • lespecial • FiKus • ShwizZ • Twiddle • Turbine • Derek VanScoten (D.V.S*) • Horizon Wireless • Pigeons Playing Ping Pong • The Folkadelics

Links: CatSkillChill.com | Facebook | Twitter | Myspace

______________________________________________________________________

September 7th-9th

Terrapin Hill Farm in Harrodsburg, KY

Lineup: Mickey Hart BandKarl Denson’s Tiny UniverseGreensky BluegrassRumpke Mountain Boys • The 23 String Band • Roster McCabe • David Gans • Jon Eric • Born Cross Eyed • Vessel • The Bloodroots Barter • Oh My Me • Very Garcia Band • Covert • The Baja Yetis • The Slack Jawed Yokels • Vagabond Swing • Kri & Hettie • MC Sparkplug • Flatland Harmony Experiment • Relic Delic • Lazy Sunday • Driftwood Gypsy • Graffiti Mouth

Links: TerrapinHillFarm.com | Facebook | YouTube

______________________________________________________________________

September 7th-9th

Shoe Fest
Stonehouse Park in Earlville, IL

Lineup: Keller and the Keels • Family Groove CompanyElephant RevivalEuforquestraGiving Tree BandRumpke Mountain Boys • Henhouse Prowlers • Old Shoe • Chicago Farmer • Ben Miller Band • ZmickDead Winter CarpentersJaik Willis • Herbert Wiser Band • Soap • Lake Shore Vibe • Art of Ill Fusion • Sean Shiel • Afternoon Moon • Eric Lambert and Friends • Lead Foot • Fifth World • And More TBA

Links: Shoe-Fest.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

September 7th-9th

The Waterbowl in Muncie, IN

Lineup: The CoopJimkataSteez • The Manhattan Project • Arpetrio • Vagabond Swing • Skeetones • Fresh Hops • Sonic Spank • Eumatik • Magnetic • Erothyme • Meiosis (Cole Brokamp and David Sweitzer of Skeetones) • Flatland Harmony Experiment • Phoenix On The Fault Line • Howard, Lewis & Lovins • Dixon’s Violin • Kaleidoscope Jukebox • Astro Boogie • Aliver Hall • Echomaker • Max Allen Band • Smash • Mikial Robertson • Blue Caboose • Shadyside Allstars • Josh Mast • DJ’s and More

Links: Skyy’s Burning | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

September 14th & 15th

Stable Studios in Spencer, IN

Lineup: PapadosioFuture RockThe Twin CatsUltraviolet HippopotamusThe CoopEumatikSkeetonesThe New Old CavalryMidwest HypeFresh HopsEmbryonic Fluid • The Mundies • Mutiny • Megan Maudlin • And More TBA

Links: HyperionFestival.com | Facebook | StableStudios.net

______________________________________________________________________

September 14th-16th

Jomeokee Campgrounds in Pinnacle, NC

Lineup: Del McCoury Band (2x) • Stephen Marley • Yonder Mountain String Band (2x) • Keller Williams with the Travelin’ McCourys • Jimmy Herring Band • LettuceThe Everyone Orchestra – FUNK/JAM SET: Conducted by Matt Butler featuring Jimmy Herring (Widespread Panic), George Porter Jr. (Meters), Michael Kang (The String Cheese Incident), Al Schnier & Vinnie Amico (moe.), Jennifer Hartswick (Trey Anastasio Band), and more • The Everyone Orchestra – ALL-STAR BLUEGRASS JAM: Conducted by Matt Butler featuring members of Del McCoury Band, Yonder Mountain String Band, The String Cheese Incident, Leftover Salmon, Acoustic Syndicate and more • Emmitt–Nershi Band • Midnite • Floodwood • Larry Keel and Natural Bridge • The Broadcast • Twin Cats • Invisible III • And More TBA

Links: JomeokeeFest.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

September 20th-23rd

Legend Valley in Thornville, OH

Lineup: The Werks (3 nights) • LotusEOTORusted Rootekoostik hookahGreensky BluegrassBreak ScienceZOOGMAEveryone Orchestra • roeVy • Kung FuDrFameus (ft Allen of The Disco Biscuits) • The Heavy Pets • Dirtfoot • The Twin CatsStrange ArrangementThe MacpodzRoster McCabe • Attak & Carma • Elemental Groove Theory • Glostik Willy • Rahbee • DJ Solo • Space Panda • Funktion • Good Gravy • Heady Ruxpin • Etic Evasion • Magua • Former Champions • Eumatik • Thunder St. Clair • Indigosun • Broccoli Samurai • Pigeons Playing Ping Pong • Under the Sun • SkeetonesCosby Sweater • Aliver Hall • Soul Rebels • Me3Mind • Jesters of Kindness • Oh Kee Pa (a tribute to Phish) • Green Chi • Bang~Bang • pH Factor • Howard Lewis & Lovins • And More TBA

Links: TheWerkOutFestival.com | Facebook | LegendValley.net

______________________________________________________________________

September 21st & 22nd

Music Midtown
Piedmont Park in Atlanta, GA

Links: Foo Fighters • The Avett Brothers • T.I. • Joan Jett and The Blackhearts • Van Hunt • Pearl Jam • Ludacris • Florence and The Machine • Girl Talk • Civil Twilight • LP • O’Brother • More TBA

Links: MusicMidtown.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

September 21st-23rd

Pensacola Beach, Florida

Lineup: Pearl JamFoo Fighters • Florence And The Machine • Band Of Horses • Dwight Yoakam • Ben Folds Five • Guided By Voices • DJ Jazzy Jeff • The Joy Formidable • The Gaslight Anthem • The Wallflowers • Superchunk • Joan Jett And The Blackhearts • Bad Brains • City And Colour • Band Of Skulls • The Wood Brothers • Walker Hayes • Kermit Ruffins And The Barbecue Swingers • Mike Doughty • The Corin Tucker Band • Rebirth Brass Band • FishboneIvan Nevilles’ Dumpstaphunk • The Silos • Motopony • Anders Osborne • Twothirtyeight • Bonerama • The Parlotones • Ben Sollee • Washboard Chaz w/ Tin Men • Eric Lindell • Mishka • Charmaine Neville • Chris Thomas King • Lights Resolve • Antoine Knight • The Villains • Kitt Lough • Hip Kitty • The Gills • Deadly Fists Of Kung-Fu • Paloma • DLP • Pioneers! O’Pioneers!

Links: DeLunaFest.com | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube

______________________________________________________________________

September 27th-29th

Atlanta, Georgia

Lineup: BassnectarSkrillexPretty Lights • AVICII • Steve Angello • M83 • Excision • Laidback Luke • Alesso • Crystal Castles • Big BoiZeds DeadBig GiganticWaleGhostland Observatory • A-Trak • Atmosphere • Toro Y Moi • Lotus • Feed Me • MiM0SA • Washed Out • Zedd • R3HAB • Theophilus London • Reptar • 12th Planet • Beats Antique • Super Mash Bros • Emancipator • Polica • Alvin Risk • Savoy • ZOOGMAPaper Diamond • Treasure Fingers • 3LAU • GramatikArchnemesis • Lance Herbstrong • The M Machine • Michal Menert • Mr. MFN • eXquire • Tokimonsta • SuperVision • Com Truise • Nobody Beats The Drum • Paul Basic • Nick Catchdubs • Mayhem • Audrey Napolean • Street Lurkin • Mantis • Sorted • DJ Mel • Skrause • And More TBA

Links: CounterPointFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

Go to October
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

North Coast 2012 Announces Full Lineup: Umphrey’s McGee, Pretty Lights, STS9 & More


Friday, August 31, 2012

Announced Lineup: STS9 • Axwell • Knife Party • Paul Oakenfold • EOTO • Yelawolf • Mord Fustang • Midnight Conspiracy • King Khan & the Shrines • Papadosio • Two Fresh • Minnesota • Zion I • Auto Body •AbdeCaf • Team Bayside High • Gentlemen Hall • Paul Universe • Buhay • Milk N Cookies

Official After-Parties:

  • Girl Talk w/ Zion I, DJ Intel @ Congress Theater
  • Axwell w/ Zebo @ The Mid
  • Midnight Conspiracy w/ NiT GriT @ House of Blues
  • Chance the Rapper, Neak, Maker, RTC and more @ Cobra Lounge

Saturday, September 1, 2012

Announced Lineup: Girl Talk • Umphrey’s McGee • Atmosphere • Excision Alesso • The Rapture • Tommy Trash • Felix da Housecat • Future Rock • Beats Antique • YACHT • Dan Deacon • Gramatik • NiT GriT • People Under the Stairs • Mr. MFN eXquire • Zebo • Thibault • Family Groove Company • Strange Arrangement • LoBounce • NORdjs • Kid Color • ProbCause • Jamie Lono

Official After-Parties:

  • STS9 w/ Future Rock @ House of Blues
  • Alesso @ The Mid
  • Dan Deacon w/ LA Jesus @ Cobra Lounge

Sunday, September 2, 2012

Announced Lineup: Pretty Lights • Steve Angello • Steve Aoki Big Boi Digitalism Chuckie • Modestep • Rebirth Brass Band • BoomBox • Digital Tape Machine • Maya Jane Coles • Thundercat • Savoy • Van Ghost • Com Truise • Wyllys & The NY Hustler Ensemble • Stratus • Mario Florek • DJ SOLO • Orville Kline • Mathien Arts of Life Band

Official After-Parties:

  • Umphrey’s McGee @ Congress Theater
  • Steve Angello @ The Mid
  • GRiZMatik (Gramatik + GRiZ) w/ The M Machine, Paul Basic @ House of Blues
  • Claude VonStroke & Maya Jane Coles w/ Justin Martin @ Transit
  • Rapture DJ Set w/ Kid Color, Gun Love @ Cobra Lounge
  • Rebirth Brass Band & Dumpstaphunk @ Bottom Lounge

Websites & Links: NorthCoastFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

NedFest 2012 Announces Dates & Lineup

From NedFest 2012

“The 14th annual NedFest – returning August 24-26, 2012 to the Jeff Guercio Memorial Ballfield on the banks of Barker Reservoir in the beautiful high-country town of Nederland, Colorado – is proud to officially announce its artist lineup. Tickets are available now at NedFest.com. With a dependable yearly lineup, partnerships with local breweries, tickets capped at 2,000 and a true scene of devotees that returns year after year, NedFest continues to keep the mountain town’s homegrown musical legacy alive.

When festival founder “Michigan Mike” Torpie passed away in November 2011, there were a lot of doubts in the community about what was going to happen to NedFest. Eventually, a group of his friends and long-time festival volunteers got together and asked his family what they would like to do with the festival. The Torpie family did not want to make money from Mike’s death so a non-profit organization named “Peak to Peak Music Education Association” was formed. The non-profit intends to help in the education of music for children. The Torpie family liked the idea and gave their blessings to continue NedFest.

This year, the festival features top headliners like a one-off performance from Keller Williams, Steve Kimock & Kyle Hollingsworth; the Jimmy Herring Band featuring the Widespread Panic guitarist and Jeff Sipe on drums; long-time festival favorite Melvin Seals and JBG and a yet-to-be-announced Grammy-winning band. Additionally, the festival continues it tradiotn of featuring top Colorado musicians. Kyle Hollingsworth Band featuring the String Cheese Incident keyboardist and drummer Dave Watts of The Motet; Great American Taxi featuring Vince Herman of Leftover Salmon; Yarn; Fox Street Allstars and many more are also featured.

A pair of late-night shows at the First Street Pub, which have become legendary over the years, also take place Friday and Saturday nights of the festival with top Boulder acts Jet Edison and Smooth Money Gesture.”

Announced Lineup:
Steve Kimock, Keller Williams and Kyle Hollingsworth • Special, Grammy-winning Headliner TBA • Jimmy Herring Band featuring Jeff Sipe • Melvin Seals and JBG • Kyle Hollingsworth Band featuring Dave Watts of The Motet • Great American Taxi featuring Vince Herman of Leftover Salmon • Hot Buttered Rum • New Monsoon • Yarn • Grant Farm • Fox Street Allstars • Fruition • Jeff Scroggins and Colorado • She Said String Band • The No Go Gillbillies • Magnolia Row • Danny Shafer • Whiskey Bottles • Blackdog • Jubal • Jaden Carlson • And More TBA

Websites & Links: NedFest.com | Facebook


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Festivals ~ August 2012

August 2nd-5th

Ranch Del Rio, CO

Lineup: Railroad Earth (2 sets) • Nershi’s Joint Set • Elephant Revival (Sat & Sun) • The Contribution • Honkytonk Homeslice • Poor Man’s Whiskey • Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real • Todd Sheaffer • Danny Barnes • The Drunken Hearts feat. Tim Carbone & Law • The Grant Farm • Dead Winter Carpenters • Bonfire Dub • Nathan Moore • Fruition • And More

Links: YarmonyGrass.com | Facebook | Twitter | Myspace

______________________________________________________________________

August 3rd-5th

Black Oak Ranch in Laytonville, CA

Lineup: Michael Franti & SpearheadIvan Neville’s DumpstaphunkSierra Leone’s Refugee All-Stars • Baka Beyond • Hot Buttered RumThe Pimps Of Joytime • David Lindley • Orgone • Rupda & The April Fishes • SambaDa • Indubious • Afromassive • MaMuse • Clan Dyken • Fanna-Fi-Allah Sufi • Qawwali Ensemble • Absynth Quintet • Dirt Floor Band • The Freys • And More TBA

Links: TheGaiaFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

August 3rd-5th

Lollapalooza
Grant Park in Chicago, IL

Lineup: Red Hot Chili PeppersThe Black Keys • Black Sabbath • Jack White • Florence + the Machine • At The Drive-In • Bassnectar • Avicii • The Shins • Justice • Passion Pit • Kaskade • The Weeknd • Sigur Ros • Bloc Party • Calvin Harris • Miike Snow • The Afghan Whigs • M83 • Franz Ferdinand • Frank Ocean • Nero • J. Cole • Knife Party • Childish Gambino • Delta Spirit • Santigold • Metric • Zeds Dead • The Temper Trap • WaleBig Gigantic • Die Antwoord • Dawes • Tune-Yards • Skream & Benga • The Head & the Heart • The Big Pink • Twin Shadow • The Tallest Man on Earth • Toro Y Moi • fun. • Little Dragon • Dr. Dog • Of Monsters And Men • Gary Clark Jr. • Alabama Shakes • The Gaslight Anthem • SBTRKT • Amadou & Mariam • Porter Robinson • The Walkmen • Tame Impala • Sub Focus • Band of Skulls • JJ Grey & Mofro • Madeon • Neon Indian • Zedd • Dum Dum Girls • Paper Diamond • Washed Out • Aloe Blacc • Trampled by Turtles • Bear in Heaven • Blind Pilot • Chairlift • The Black Angels • Yellow Ostrich • GIVERS • Polica • Bombay Bicycle Club • Sharon Van Etten • White Rabbits • Doomtree • Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis • The Devil Makes Three • Orchard Lounge • Anamanaguchi • First Aid Kit • Wax • Fidlar • JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound • The Sheepdogs • Moon Taxi • And More

Links: Lollapalooza.com | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube

______________________________________________________________________

August 9th-12th

Hornings Hideout in North Plains, OR

Lineup: Yonder Mountain String Band (3 Nights) • 7 Walkers feat. Bill Kreutzmann, Papa Mali, George Porter, Jr, Matt Hubbard • New Riders of the Purple SageKarl Denson’s Tiny Universe • Greensky BluegrassElephant Revival • Jeff Austin & Friends • Darol Anger & The Fury feat. Sharon Gilchrist, Maeve Gilchrist, Emmy Phelps & Rushad Eggleston • Tony Furtado • Joy Kills Sorrow • The California Honeydrops • Shook Twins • The Deadly Gentlemen • Dead Winter Carpenters • Windy Hill • Scott Law • The Blackberry Bushes Stringband • Pete Kartsounes Band • Fruition String Band • matt hubbard  • Danny Barnes & Scratch Track Gospel Show • Banjokillers

Links: StringSummit.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

August 9th-12th

North Carolina

Lineup: 7 WalkersPapadosioPaper Diamond • Afroman • Beats AntiqueBreak ScienceEmancipator • The Gift of Gab • Toubab KreweZoogmaGramatik • Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band • Ott • The Polish Ambassador • Eskamo • Eliot Lipp • Midnite • Heyoka • Easy Star Allstars • VibeSquaD • Mark Farina • Rising Appalachia • 12th Planet • Tipper • And More TBA

Links: GnarniaTheFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

August 10th & 11th

Explore Brown County in Nashville, IN

Lineup: UV HippoTwin CatsShaggy Wonda • The Main Squeeze • Elephant QuizJaik Willis • Howard, Lewis, and Lovins • The Wheel • 3rd Eye Visionaries • Megan Maudlin • Mikial Robertson • Ladymoon • And More TBA

Links:  Green-StockMusicFest.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

August 10th-12th

Snow Ridge Ski Resort in Turin, NY

Lineup: moe.Umphrey’s McGeeGrace Potter and the NocturnalsGalacticNorth Mississippi Allstars DuoThe Wood BrothersKyle Hollingsworth Band • Marco Benevento • Everyone OrchestraSOJA • Timbre Coup • Aqueous • And More

Links:  Moedown.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

August 10th-12th

Golden Gate Park in San Francisco, CA

Lineup: Stevie Wonder • Metallica • Neil Young & Crazy Horse • Jack White • Foo FightersBeckSkrillex • Sigur Ros • Justice • Norah Jones • Dispatch • The Kills • Regina Spektor • Passion Pit • Andrew Bird • Grandaddy • Big Boi • Bloc Party • Explosions In The Sky • Franz Ferdinand • MSTRKRFTRebelution • Die Antwoord • Fitz and The Tantrums • Portugal. The Man • Amadou & Mariam • Wolfgang Gartner • Fun. • Dr. Dog • The Walkmen • Washed Out • City and Colour • Two Gallants • Of Monsters and Men • Mimosa • Alabama Shakes • Reggie Watts • Trampled By Turtles • Tame Impala • Jovanotti • The Be Good Tanyas • Geographer • Sharon Van Etten • Yacht • Sean Hayes • Bomba Estereo • Dirty Dozen Brass Band • Big Gigantic • Thee Oh Sees • Wallpaper • Tennis • Zola Jesus • White Denim • Allen Stone • The M Machine • Michael Kiwanuka • Tanlines • Father John Misty • Electric Guest • Caveman • Yellow Ostrich • Papa • Honey Island Swamp Band • Animal Kingdom

Links: SFOutsideLands.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Myspace

______________________________________________________________________

August 10th-12th

Montage Mountain in Scranton, PA

Lineup: The Allman Brothers BandZac Brown BandTedeschi Trucks Band • O.A.R. • Warren Haynes Band • Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band • Railroad Earth • Blackberry Smoke • Dark Star Orchestra • The Wailers • Robert Randolph and the Family Band • Blind Boys of Alabama • Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes • Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk • Trigger Hippy • Toubab Krewe • Grimace Federation • Tauk • Cabinet • MiZ • And More TBA

Links: ThePeachMusicFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

August 10th-12th

Whitehorse Mountain Amphitheater in Darrington, WA

Lineup: Beats AntiqueKarl Denson’s Tiny UniverseEOTOBlitzen Trapper • The True Spokes • Vicci Martinez • Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real • Kraddy • Elephant Revival • Pickwick • VibeSquaD • Mr Rogers • The Moondoggies • Acorn Project • Five Alarm Funk • Polecat • El Ten Eleven • Ha Ha Tonka • That 1 Guy • Skerik’s Bandalabra • Jerry Joseph and the Jackmormons • Current Swell • Hot Bodies in Motion • Polyrhythmics • Dead Winter Carpenters • Kore Ionz • Medium Troy • AgesandAges • And More TBA

Links: SummerMeltdown.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

August 16th-19th

Kaeppner’s Woods in Logan, Ohio

Round 1: Papadosio (3 sets) • OttRandom RabDopapod • Phutureprimitive • Rising Appalachia • Chris Dyer • Govinda • The Malah • Totemical • Akara • Koan • Kaminanda • Bird of Prey • Geoglyphiks • Nadis Warriors • Kyrstyn Pixton • Deaf Scene • Dixon’s Violin • Silo Effect • Telesma • Michael Garfield • pH Factor • Andrew Wagner • Cope • Sweet Melis • Mazeguider • The Manhattan Project • Azura • Rae Vena • Tom Reed

Round 2: Chali 2na and the House of Vibe • See – I (featuring members of Thievery Corporation) • DubConscious • Snarky PuppySignal PathUV Hippo • Damn Right • BioDiesel • Futexture • The Coop • Consider the Source • Sonmi • Eumatik • Third Nature • Skeetones • Sumilan • Sassafraz • Amarru • Jones 4 Revival • Srikalogy • Amanda Sage • Roman Vilagrana • Krystleyez • Randal Roberts • Josh Audiss • Andy Reed • Morgan Mandala • Emily Kell • Sarah Tracy

Links: RootwireFestival.com | Facebook | Myspace | Papadosio.com

______________________________________________________________________

August 16th-19th

Beaverton, MI

Lineup: Lucero • RJD2 • The WerksZOOGMAThe Mantras • Up Until Now • Robotic Pirate Monkey • Torro Torro • Tittsworth • The Spring Standards • GRiZ • Bad Buka • Mieka Pauley • The Coop • SunSets North • The Hillary Reynolds Band • Freddy Todd • CrushEndo • And More

Links:  StereoTerra.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

August 17th-19th

Manistee National Forest in Wellston, MI

Lineup: Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers7 WalkersGreensky Bluegrass • Strange ArrangementThe Macpodz • Seth and May • BoomBox • Rachael Davis • Airborne or Aquatic • The Crane Wives • Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellies • The RagbirdsThe Twin CatsUV Hippo • Cosby Sweater • Luke Winslow King & The Ragtime Millionaires • Graham Parsons & The Double Phelix Players • Naive Melodies plays Talking Heads • Garrett Borns • And More

Links: Hoxeyville.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

August 17th-19th

Camps Equinunk and Blue Ridge in Pennsylvania’s Pocono Mountains

Lineup: GalacticIvan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk • Orgone • RAC • The Pimps of Joytime • Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds • Bustle In The Hedgerow • The Main Squeeze • And More TBA

Links: EquiFunk.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

August 17th-19th

A Bear’s Picnic
Lincoln Park in Laurelton, PA

Lineup: Mickey Hart Band7 Walkers (feat Bill Kreutzmann, Papa Mali, Matt Hubbard & George Porter Jr) • New Riders of the Purple SageMelvin Seals & JGB Band • David Gans • Cabinet • MiZ • Waylon Speed • McMule • Willie Jack & the Northern Light • Dr Sloth Claw • Stackabones • Dirk Quinn Band • Mysterytrain • Ikebe Shakedown • Viral Sound • Flux Capacitor • Funktional Flow • The Kind Buds • Psychedelphia • And More TBA

Links: ABearsPicnic.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

August 17th-19th

Fletch Fest
Snow Ridge Ski Resort in Turin, NY

Lineup: New Riders of the Purple Sage • SLUG with Lindsey Dombeck • And Many More Local Musicians

Links: FletchFest.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

August 23rd-26th

Camp Barefoot 6
Camp Hidden Meadows in Bartow, WV

Lineup: Karl Denson’s Tiny UniverseGhostland ObservatoryKeller WilliamsDumpstaphunkKyle Hollingsworth Band with The Motet Horn Ensemble • Pimps of JoytimeFuture RockZach Deputy (2 nights) • RubblebucketThe MotetThe WerksArchnemesisZoogmaBrothers Past • Juno What?! • That 1 Guy • The Mantras (2 nights) • Big Daddy Love (2 nights) • American Babies • Dopapod • UV Hippo • Quiver • Jesse Chong Band (2 nights) • Euforquestra • Segway (2 nights) • Former Champions (2 nights) • Silo Effect (2 nights) • The Big Payback “James Brown Tribute” • Skydog “Allman Brothers Band Tribute” • Bryan Elijah Smith & The Wild Hearts • Buzz Universe • The Kings of Belmont • Sanctum Sully (2 nights) • The Native Sway • Savi Fernandez Band • The Boatmen • Second Self • The Judy Chops (3 nights) • WoodWork • Potent Sync • Tiny Boxes • The Air Circus • Crucial Elements (2 nights) • Antero • Family Tree • KinGator • Pigeons Playing Ping Pong • Yesterday’s Gravy • Sol Flo (2 nights) • Octopus • The People’s Blues of Richmond • Black Girls • The Dharma Initiative • Deaf Scene • Imperial Blend • Matter Of fact • Hype Science • Mac & Juice Quartet • Hound Dog Hill • Barling & Collins • Sarah Lynna & The Misfit Toys • Good Times Marching Band • The Slomski Cabaret

Links: CampBarefoot.org | Facebook | TwitterYouTube | Myspace

______________________________________________________________________

August 24th & 25th

Mint Green
Salem County Fairgrounds in Woodstown, NJ

Lineup: Two FreshBoomBoxArchnemesisDrFameusZOOGMAThe Malah • The Indobox • Wobblesauce • Laser Sex • Horizon Wireless • Speakerbot • Sonkin • Agobi Project • Ordan vs. Jakels • And More TBA

Links: MintGreenFestival.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

August 24th-26th

Somerset Amphitheater in Somerset, WI

Friday – August 24th, 2012: Big GiganticZeds Dead • Cloud Cult • PANTyRAiD • Yelawolf • Emancipator • RJD2 w/ Break Science • Bassjackers • Prof • David Jones • GRiZ • Two FreshFuture Rock • Natty Nation • Gentlemen Hall • Steez • Tugg • Jesse Jamz • Get your Friday tix here: http://bit.ly/SummerFRI

Saturday – August 25th, 2012: Umphrey’s McGeeNaS • Excision Matt & Kim • MSTRKRFT • Araabmuzik • Bingo Players • Mimosa • Gabriel & Dresden • Solid Gold • Nit Grit • White Panda • Tea Leaf Green • Jack Trash • Rooster McCabe • Mr MFN eXquire • Cherub • New Reb • Cranberry Show • Get your Saturday tix here: http://bit.ly/SummersSAT

Sunday – August 26th, 2012: Pretty Lights • Black Star • LotusInfected MushroomRebelutionPaper Diamond • Mat Zo • Timeflies • Super Mash Bros • Bonobo (DJ Set) • Claude VonStroke • Hirshee • John Brown’s Body • Stratus • ESP Woody • Sovereign Sect • DJ Abilities • Big Wu • F. Stokes • Van Ghost • Artifacts • Get your Sunday tix here: http://bit.ly/SummerSUN
Links: SummerSetFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

August 24th-26th

Grandfather Mountain Campground in Boone, NC

Lineup: Railroad Earth (2 Sets) • Dr. Dog • Sam Bush • JJ Grey & MofroGreensky Bluegrass • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band • Futurebirds • The Hackensaw Boys • Holy Ghost Tent Revival • Larry Keel & Natural Bridge • The Black Lillies • Rose’s Pawn Shop • Naked Gods • Salemspeaks

Links: MusicOnTheMountaintop | Facebook | Twitter | Vimeo

______________________________________________________________________

August 24th-26th

Nederland, Colorado

Lineup: Jimmy Herring Band • Kyle Hollingsworth BandMelvin Seals and the Jerry Garcia BandGreat American TaxiNew Monsoon • Grant Farm • And More TBA

Links: Nedfest.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

August 25th & 26th

LouFest
Forest Park in St. Louis, MO

Lineup: The Flaming LipsGirl Talk • Phantogram • Dinosaur Jr. • Dr. Dog • Dawes • Son Valt • Cults • Cotton Mather • Little Barrie • Hacienda • Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltson • TheeSatisfaction • King Tuff • Sleepy Kitty • Pernikoff Brothers

Links: LouFest.com | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube

______________________________________________________________________

August 25th & 26th

Ride Festival
Telluride Town Park in Telluride, CO

Lineup: Big Head Todd and the Monsters • Ben Harper • Los Lobos • JJ Grey & MofroNorth Mississippi Allstars • The Lumineers • The Wood Brothers • James McMurtry • David Lindley • Nathaniel Rateliff • Matthew Curry • And More TBA

Links: RideFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

______________________________________________________________________

August 31st-September 2nd

Legend Valley in Thornville, OH

Lineup: Dark Star OrchestraMickey Hart Band7 WalkersKeller WilliamsGreat American Taxi • Jorma Kaukonen • Infamous StringdustersIvan Neville’s DumpstaphunkDonna the Buffalo • Donna Jean Godchaux Band w/Jeff Mattson • Perpetual GrooveBoomBoxCornmealGiant Panda Guerilla Dub SquadThe Ragbirds • David Gans • Jahman BrahmanRumpke Mountain Boys • The Spikedrivers • The Folkadelics • The Floorwalkers • The Ark Band • And More TBA

Links: DarkStarJubilee.com | DarkStarOrchestra.net

______________________________________________________________________

August 31st-September 2nd

Union Park in Chicago, IL

Friday, August 31, 2012: STS9 • Axwell • Knife Party • Paul Oakenfold • EOTO • Yelawolf • Mord Fustang • Midnight Conspiracy • King Khan & the Shrines • PapadosioTwo FreshMinnesota • Zion I • Auto Body •AbdeCaf • Team Bayside High • Gentlemen Hall • Paul Universe • Buhay • Milk N Cookies
Saturday, September 1, 2012: Girl TalkUmphrey’s McGeeAtmosphere • Excision Alesso • The Rapture • Tommy Trash • Felix da Housecat • Future RockBeats Antique • YACHT • Dan Deacon • Gramatik • NiT GriT • People Under the Stairs • Mr. MFN eXquire • Zebo • Thibault • Family Groove CompanyStrange Arrangement • LoBounce • NORdjs • Kid Color • ProbCause • Jamie Lono
Sunday, September 2, 2012: Pretty Lights • Steve Angello • Steve Aoki Big Boi Digitalism Chuckie • Modestep • Rebirth Brass Band • BoomBoxDigital Tape Machine • Maya Jane Coles • Thundercat • Savoy • Van Ghost • Com Truise • Wyllys & The NY Hustler Ensemble • Stratus • Mario Florek • DJ SOLO • Orville Kline • Mathien Arts of Life Band

Links: NorthCoastFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

Go to September
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Weekend at Harmony 2012 Announces Dates & Lineup: Umphrey’s McGee, Yonder Mountain String Band & More

Weekend at Harmony 2012 Lineup:
Umphrey’s McGee (2 sets) • Yonder Mountain String Band (2 sets) • The Histronic • SOAP • The Steez • Horseshoes and Handgrenades • Mikel Wright and the Wrongs • Frau Troffea • Boys N’ the Barrels • Circle of Heat • Pocahontas County • Sky Blue Waters • Ifdakar • Jill Mikelson and the New Gruv • I Like You • God Johnson

Websites & Links: WeekendAtHarmony.com | Facebook


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Festivals ~ July 2012

June 29th-July 1st

Double JJ Ranch in Rothbury, MI

Lineup: The String Cheese Incident (3 Shows) • BassnectarSTS9 (2 Shows) • Thievery CorporationGirl Talk • Santigold • Steve Aoki • Ghostland Observatory • Richie Hawtin • Wolfgang Gartner • Major LazerThe Travelin’ McCourys featuring Keller Williams • Dada Life • Big Gigantic • Datsik • Zeds Dead • Rob Garza (Of Thievery Corporation) • 12th Planet • Borgore • Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk • Midnite • MiMosa • EOTO • Das Racist • Reggie Watts • Paper DiamondBeats AntiquePapadosio • Felix Cartal • Gary Clark Jr. • Balkan Beat Box • Big Freedia • Nit GriT • The Infamous Stringdusters • Nickodemus • Chali 2na & the House of Vibe • Alvin Risk • The Soul Rebels • See-I • Glass Candy • Battles • GramatikElephant Revival • Ursula 1000 • Minnesota • Nobody Beats The Drum • Congo Sanchez • Fruit Bats • The M Machine • Chromatics • Pictureplane • AutoErotique • Nathaniel Rateliff • Adventure Club • Afrolicious • Virtual Boy • The Funk Ark • Franki Chan • Brothers Past • Crizzly • HOTTUB • Zoogma • CherubFrank Mitchell Jr. • The Knocks • Vau de Vire Society • Morning Teleportation • DrFameus • Robert Rich • Quixotic • Chuck Flask & Keith Kemp • DJ SOLO • Ataxia • The Crane Wives • Secrets • WALA • Human Agency • GRiZ • Nadis Warriors • Paul Basic • R/D • The Coop • And More TBA

______________________________________________________________________

July 5th-8th

Plumus County Fairgrounds in Quincy, CA

Lineup: Ben HarperSTS9Railroad EarthGalactic • Built to Spill • Toots and the Maytals • Ryan Bingham • ALOLotus • Delta Spirt • Soulive • Heartless Bastards • the Devil Makes Three • Deer Tick • Greensky Bluegrass • The Slip • Lettuce • Surprise Me Mr. Davis • Grupo Fantasma • MarchFourth Marching Band • Skerik’s Bandalabra • Red Baraat • The New Orleans Suspects • the Stooges Brass Band • Nathan Moore • the Lumineers • Marco Benevento • Elephant RevivalPapadosio • Brokedown in Bakersfield • The Motet: Funk Is Dead! • Gardens and Villa • Mike Dillon Band • Steve Poltz  •  Artists at Large – Skerik and Mike Dillon • And more TBA

______________________________________________________________________

July 6th & 7th

Weekend at Harmony
Harmony Park in Clarks Grove, MN

Lineup: Umphrey’s McGee (2 sets) • Yonder Mountain String Band (2 sets) • The Histronic • SOAP • The Steez • Horseshoes and Handgrenades • Mikel Wright and the Wrongs • Frau Troffea • Boys N’ the Barrels • Circle of Heat • Pocahontas County • Sky Blue Waters • Ifdakar • Jill Mikelson and the New Gruv • I Like You • God Johnson

Links: WeekendAtHarmony.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

July 6th & 7th

80/35
Western Gateway Park in Des Moines, Iowa

Lineup: The Avett Brothers • Death Cab for Cutie • Leftover SalmonGreensky Bluegrass • Dinosaur Jr. • Dan Deacon • Freddie Gibbs • Fucked Up • Leslie and the Ly’s • The Sundogs • Maxilla Blue • Mumford’s • And More TBA

Links: 80-35.com | Facebook | Twitter | Myspace

______________________________________________________________________

July 12th-14th

Indian Lookout Country Club in Mariaville, NY

Lineup: The Disco BiscuitsBassnectarSkrillex • Amon Tobin ISAM • Crystal Castles • AtmosphereBig BoiShpongle presents The Masquerade • A-Trak • Lotus • Simian Mobile Disco(DJ Set) • Dada Life • Zeds Dead • Porter Robinson • Portugal. the man • Big Gigantic • Bonobo (DJ Set) • Zedd • MiM0SA • Daedelus • Holy Fuck • Mord Fustang • Break Science w/ Chali 2na • Kill the Noise • RubblebucketGramatik • Tycho • Star Slinger • Nit Grit • Brothers Past • Archnemesis • El Ten Eleven • Craze • Alvin Risk • The M Machine • Zoogma • Eliot Lipp (live) • 3LAU • Mansions on the Moon • Future Rock • Minnesota • The Knocks • Abakus • Thundercat • Shigeto • Ill-Esha • Killabits • Lance Herbstrong • Mux Mool • Orchard Lounge • Virtual Boy • DrFameus • Nick CatchDubs • Codes • JWLS • Star Eyes • Mindelixir • The Nadis Warriors • Paul Chambers • Inspired Flight • Freekbot • Alpha Data • Kung Fu • The Manhattan Project • Rich Aucoin • HOTTUB • Xylos • Spiritual Rez • Bird of Prey • Revolvr • Michetti • More TBA

______________________________________________________________________

July 13th & 14th

Camp Euforia
Lone Tree, Iowa

Lineup: EuforquestraSplit Lip Rayfield •  Giant Panda Guerilla Dub SquadFuture Rock • Heatbox • Head For The Hills • Roster McCabeThe Ragbirds • Aaron Kamm and the One Drops • John Wayne and The Pain • Mr. Baber’s Neighbors • The Uniphonics • Dead Larry • The Fez • Lick It Ticket • Tallgrass • Chris Gelbuda • Chicago Farmer • Max Eubank • The Grosso Family Band • And More TBA

Links: CampEuforia.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

July 13th-15th

Waterfront Park in Louisville, KY

Lineup: My Morning JacketBassnectarWilcoGirl TalkAndrew Bird • Sleigh Bells • Atmosphere • Neko Case • Clutch • A-Trak • GalacticFlying Lotus • Beach House • The Head and the Heart • Stax! Soul Revue • Dr. Dog • Deer Tick • Preservation Hall Jazz Band • Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires • Beats Antique • Real Estate • Justin Townes Earle • Washed Out • Walk The Moon • Dean Wareham Plays Galaxie 500 • Wye Oak • Atlas Sound • Fruit Bats • Daedelus • Ben SolleeOrchestre Poly-Rythmo • JEFF the Brotherhood • The Features • Mike Doughty • Tanlines • Zion I • Sleeper Agent • Floating Action • And More

______________________________________________________________________

July 13th-15th

Oregon County Fair
Veneta, OR

Lineup: 7 WalkersEveryone Orchestra • Elephant Revival • Rootz Underground • The San Francisco Underground Rock Collective • And More

Links: OregonCountyFair.org | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

July 19th-22nd

Legend Valley Music Venue in Thornville, OH

Lineup: The Allman Brothers BandPhil Lesh & FriendsThe Flaming LipsBob Weir & Bruce Hornsby featuring special guest Branford Marsalis • Michael Franti & SpearheadLotusG. Love & Special SauceGalacticShpongle presents The MasqueradeMickey Hart BandTrampled by TurtlesSOJARailroad EarthPapadosioThe WerksThe Wood BrothersLettuce • The Lumineers • Everyone Orchestra • The Rex Jam • Big GiganticTea Leaf GreenGreensky BluegrassThe New MastersoundsRumpke Mountain Boys • The4OnTheFloor • Yonder Mountain String BandConspiratorALOElephant RevivalThe Macpodz • Dirtfoot • Yellow Dubmarine • Dark Star OrchestraLarry Keel & Natural Bridge • Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons • Passafire • The Devil Makes Three • Corey Harris & The Rasta Blues Experience • RubblebucketThe Pimps of Joytime • Red Wanting Blue • Moon Hooch • Cris Jacobs Band • And More TBA

Links: AllGoodFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter | Myspace | Soundcloud

______________________________________________________________________

July 19th-22nd

Seaside Park in Bridgeport, CT

Lineup: PrimusPhil Lesh & FriendsBob Weir & Bruce Hornsby with special guest Branford Marsalis • STS9The Avett BrothersMickey Hart BandYonder Mountain String Band • Steel Pulse • Zappa Plays Zappa7 Walkers featuring Bill Kreutzmann • Greyboy AllstarsGeorge Porter Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners • Keller WilliamsDark Star Orchestra • Mates of State • Deep Banana Blackout • ALO • Ryan Montbleau Band • Mac Creek • Zach DeputyKung Fu • Joe Pug • Outernational • David Gans • The McLovins • Dangermuffin • Yarn • Toubab Krewe • Dopapod • Cosmic Jibaros • Twiddle • Band Together • Andy the Music Man • Lucid
Late Night: Royal Family Ball featuring Soulive and LettuceConspirator • Gigantic Underground Conspiracy • The Machine

______________________________________________________________________

July 19th-22nd

SCI Horning’s Hideout 
Horning’s Hideout in North Plains, OR

Lineup: The String Cheese Incident • Toots and the Maytals • Sam Bush • Ivan Neville’s DumpstaphunkEOTOThe Infamous StringdustersKyle Hollingsworth BandThe Contribution • Honkytonk Homeslice W/ Keith “Moose” Moseley • The Motet • Mexican Institute of Sound • Hamsa Lila • The Scott Law Reunion Band • Janover • Liza’s Gogo Lab • Dead Winter Carpenters • Lynx • Love in the Circus • Poor Man’s Whiskey • The Druken Hearts • Vagabond Opera• Banana Slug String Band

______________________________________________________________________

July 19th-22nd

Lyran Park in Rockford IL

Lineup: funky METERSRailroad EarthParticleFamily Groove CompanyRoster McCabeThe CoopThe MacpodzUltraviolet HippopotamusThe Twin CatsMr. BlottoSteez • Barefoot Fred • Kashmir • Thinner Teed • Brainchild • Herbert Wiser Band • Chicago Farmer • Soap • Spread • Wook • Jaik Willis • Old Shoe • Honest Monday • IndigoSun • Boogie Matrix • Zmick • Cosmic Railroad • Afternoon Moon • Brothers Rage • Cosby Sweater • Sean Shiel • Doctor Ed & Friends • Bonzo Terks • Catfish and the Dogstars • Flatland Ramble • All Points Bulletin • Sneaky Gene • Soup • Genome • Ellus Bellus • U & What Army? • And More TBA

______________________________________________________________________

July 20th-22nd

Firefly
The Woodlands of Dover International Speedway in Dover, DE

Lineup: The Killers • The Black Keys • Jack White • Bassnectar • Death Cab for Cutie • John LegendThe Flaming Lips • Passion Pit • Cake • Lupe FiascoGirl Talk • Young The Giant • OK Go • Michael Franti & Spearhead • Cold War Kids • Tinie Tempah • The Wallflowers • Chiddy Bang • AWOLNATION • The Head and the Heart • Grouplove • Trampled By Turtles • Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires • Bombay Bicycle Club • Mayer Hawthorne & The County • CULTS • Graffiti6 • Ra Ra Riot • Walk the Moon • Blind Pilot • The Felice Brothers • Heartless Bastards • Mariachi El Bronx • Allen Stone • Matt Costa • J Roddy Walston and the Business • Reptar • Imagine Dragons • Kids These Days • Penguin Prison

Links: FireflyFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

July 26th-28th

Raft-N-Rest Campground in Langlade, WI

Lineup: Break Science • Wyllys and the New York Hustler Ensemble Ft. Jennifer Hartwick and Natalie Cressman • Roster McCabe • This Must Be The Band • Steez • Ifdakar • The Coop • The New Fuse • Fifth World • Wook • Venice Gas House Trolley • Art of Ill Fusion • Electric Boogaloo • Indigo Sun • Genome • Shapes & Colors • More TBA

Links: JamminOnTheWolf.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

July 26th-29th

Blue Ridge Parkway in Floyd, VA

Lineup: Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas • Michael Franti & Spearhead • Brandi Carlile • SOJALeftover SalmonBruce Hornsby & the NoisemakersMatisyahuGalacticOzomatli • Dawes • Gary Clark Jr • Sam Bush Band • Punch Brothers • MarchFourth Marching Band • ALOConspirator • Anders Osborne • David Wax Museum • Toubab KreweGarage A Trois • Locos Por Juana • Drew Emmitt Band • Steep Canyon Rangers • Orgone • Hoots & Hellmouth • Marco Benevento • And More

Links: FloydFest.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

July 27th-29th

Location TBA

Lineup: Coming Soon!

Links: MojoStockIndy.com | IndyMojo.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

July 28th & 29th

Catalpa NYC
Randall’s Island in New York

Lineup: The Black KeysSnoop Dogg (Performing Doggystyle) • TV on the Radio • Umphrey’s McGee • City and Colour • The Big Pink • AraabMUZIK • Felix Da Housecat • Fort Atlantic • And More TBA

Links: CatalpaNYC | Tickets

______________________________________________________________________

July 28th & 29th

Fort Adams State Park in Newport, RI

Lineup: My Morning JacketJackson Browne • Conor Oberst • Iron & Wine • Patty Griffin • Guthrie Family Reunion • Dawes • The Head and the Heart • Deer Tick • Punch Brothers • City And Colour • Preservation Hall Jazz Band • The Tallest Man On Earth • tUnE-YaRdS • Tom Morello • Trampled By TurtlesGary Clark Jr. • Alabama Shakes • Blind Pilot • Of Monsters and Men • And More

Links: NewportFolkFest.net | Facebook | Twitter | Vimeo

______________________________________________________________________

Go to August
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Festivals ~ June 2012

May 31st-June 2nd

Bill Monroe Music Park & Campground in Bean Blossom, IN

Lineup: Vince Herman & Great American Taxi • Darol Anger • Larry Keel & Natural Bridge • Jamie Hartford & Friends • The Barefoot Movement • Bawn in the Mash • Branded Bluegrass • 220 Breakers • Carpenter & Clerk • Chicago Farmer • Dry Valley Gamblers • Flatland Harmony Experiment • Goldmine Pickers • Harvey Branch String Band • Henhouse Prowlers • The HillBenders • Brad Leftwich & The Hogwire Stringband • The Howling Brothers • Hyryder • Johnson’s Crossroad • Pete Kartsounes Band • Ray Lawrence Jr. • The Lulus • Lexi Len Minnich • The Mississippi Sawyers • New Old Cavalry • Colin O’Brien • Sluegrass with Nathan Blake Lynn • Ryan Spearman • The Tillers • Wayward Roots • Whiskey Bent Valley Boys • White Lightning Boys • Woodstove Flapjacks

Links: JohnHartfordMemFest.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

May 31st-June 3rd

Hunter Mountain Ski Resort in Hunter, NY

Lineup: Steve Winwood • Gov’t MuleMichael Franti & SpearheadThe RootsBen Folds FiveThe Word (ft. Robert Randolph, John Medeski and North Mississippi Allstars) • Tedeschi Trucks BandLotus • James Murphy of LCD Soundsystem DJing • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue • Travelin’ McCoury’s (ft. Keller Williams) • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe • Gary Clark Jr. • Dawes • Carolina Chocolate Drops • Givers • Zach Deputy • The Lee Boys • The Brew • EOTOAnders OsborneBreak Science • Marco Benevento • Charles Bradley • Marachi El Bronx • The Simone Felice Band • Bustle In Your Hedgerow (with Joe Russo, Marco Benevento, Dave Dreiwitz, & Scott Metzger) • Sara Watkins • Planet of the Abts • Wolf! • The Sheepdogs • Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real • Ground Up • Pedrito Martinez • Zee Avi • Aunt Martha • Kopecky Family Band • Lauren Shera • Uuncle Lucius • Connor Kennedy Band • Nigel Hall Band • American Babies • Caravan of Thieves • Matt Schofield • Delta Rae • Wyllys • Charlie Dane • Kelli Scarr • And More TBA

Links: MountainJam.com | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube

______________________________________________________________________

May 31st-June 3rd

Mulberry Mountain in Ozark, AK

Round 1: Pretty Lights • Weir, Robinson & Greene Trio • Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic ZerosG. Love & Special Sauce • Balkan Beat Box (2x) • Beats AntiqueRailroad Earth (2x) • MiM0SA • SOJA (2x) • ALOKeller Williams (2x) • Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit • The Infamous Stringdusters (2x) • Green Velvet • MartyParty • RJD2 • 12th Planet • Paper Diamond • Orgone • PapadosioAssembly of Dust • The Moondoggies (2x) • Futurebirds • The Heavy Pets (2x) • The Sheepdogs (2x) • Opiuo • Phutureprimitive • Love and Light • Wick-It the Instigator • Govinda • Shannon McNally • Dangermuffin • Quiet Corral (2x) • Head for the Hills • Dumptuck Butterlips

Round 2: PrimusUmphrey’s McGee (2x) • Girl Talk • Fitz & the Tantrums • Del McCoury BandBig GiganticTea Leaf Green • Quixotic (2x) • Emmitt-Nershi Band (2x) • Gary Clark Jr. • Blitzen Trapper • VibeSquad (2x) • Iration • LA Riots • Toubab Krewe • Krafty Kuts & A Skillz w/Dynamic MC • That 1 Guy • Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers • Heartless Bastards • The Secret Sisters • Dirtfoot (2x) • Adventure Club • Rubblebucket (2x) • R/D (2x) • Lance Herbstrong (2x) • Nathaniel Rateliff • Virtual Boy • Monophonics • Ugly Lion • The Delta Saints (2x) • Hearts of Darkness • Mouth • Clandestine

Round 3: The Avett BrothersSlightly Stoopid (2x) • MatisyahuGhostland Observatory • Tinariwen (2x) • SAVOY • Perpetual Groove (2x) • EOTOThe Travelin’ McCourys feat. Keller Williams • MarchFourth Marching Band (2x) • The Devil Makes Three • Split Lip Rayfield (2x) • Tribal Seeds • Gaelic Storm • New Monsoon (2 sets) • The Motet (2 sets) • Hot Buttered Rum (2x) • The Dirty Guvinahs • The Werks • NiT GriT • Keys N Krates • Lyrics Born (2x) • Kids These Days • Daedelus • Snarky Puppy • Michael Menert • Cordovas (2x) • The Lumineers • GramatikBreak Science • The Floozies • Mountain Sprout (2x) • Mia Borders • Nadis Warriors • Ben Miller Band

______________________________________________________________________

June 2nd & 3rd

Festival Pier at Penn’s Landing in Philadelphia, PA

Lineup: The RootsKid CudiDe La Soul (Backed by The Roots) • James Murphy (DJ set) • WaleMajor Lazer • Diplo • St. Vincent • tUnE-YaRdS • Danny Brown • OCD: Moosh & Twist • Shabazz Palaces • Flosstradamus • Stretch Armstrong • The Hood Internet • Star Slinger • Mr. Muthafuckin’ Exquire • Kids These Days • Chill Moody • DJ Diamond Kuts

Links: Roots Picnic | OkayPlayer.com

______________________________________________________________________

June 7th-10th

Manchester, Tennessee

Lineup: RadioheadRed Hot Chili PeppersPhish (2 sets) • The Beach Boys (ft. Brian Wilson, Mike Love, Al Jardine, Bruce Johnston and David Marks) • Bon Iver • The Avett Brothers • The Shins • Foster The People • Skrillex • Aziz Ansar • Dispatch • Feist • The Roots • Alice Cooper • SuperJam • Black Star • The Word (ft. John Medeski, Robert Randolph and North Mississippi Allstars) • Ludacris • Ben Folds Five • Flogging Molly • Spectrum Road (ft. Cindy Blackman Santana, Jack Bruce, John Medeski, and Vernon Reid) • Mac Miller • Childish Gambino • Major Lazer • tUnE-yArDs • Afrocubism • Flying LotusUmphrey’s McGee • Little Dragon • St. Vincent • City and Colour • The Civil Wars • Young The Giant • Two Door Cinema Club • Punch Brothers • NEEDTOBREATHE • Fitz & The Tantrums • Bad Brains • Yelawolf • Dawes • Battles • Danny Brown • The Black Lips • SBTRKT • Phantogram • Kendrick Lamar • Charles Bradley and his Extraordinaires • The Kooks • The Joy Formidable • The Antlers • Kathleen Edwards • Mimosa • Kurt Vile & The Violators • Alabama Shakes • Das Racist • Delta Spirit • Gary Clark Jr.Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk • Laura Marling • Trampled by Turtles • Mogwai • The War On Drugs • Ben Howard • Grouplove • Blind Pilot • ALO • The Devil Makes Three • White Denim • EMA • Here We Go Magic • K-Flay • The Lonely Forest • Mariachi El Bronx • Big Freedia • Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. • The Soul Rebels • Kvelertak • SOJA • Steven Bernstein’s MTO Allstars Plays Sly • Big Gigantic • Sarah Jarosz • Orgone • Darondo • Fruit Bats • Moon Taxi • More TBA

Links: Bonnaroo.com | LiveBonnaroo.com | InfoRoo.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Myspace | Flickr

______________________________________________________________________

June 14th-16th

Whispering Hills in Kiel, WI

Lineup: IfdakarRoster McCabeSteezThe CoopUltraviolet Hippopotamus • The Mustache • Soap • Useful Jenkins • The Grasshoppers • Soup • Jam Funk All-Stars • Recalcitrant • GrooveSession w/ Kim Manning of P-Funk • Undercover Organism • SLM • Fifth World • The Phry (Phish Tribute) • The New Fuse • Evergreen Grass Band • Unity…the Band • Dead Larry • Evergreen • Sean Shiel • Damn Little Matthew • Ken Tribolini • Mr. Tall Pants • the Shorts • Many surprises await you as well.

Links: Ifdakamp.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

June 15th & 16th

Brown Town
Izaak Walton in Michigan City, IN

Lineup: Chester Brown (2 nights) • CovertBrainchild • Venice Gas House Trolley • Tonal Caravan • Lakeshore Vibe • Stealing the Farm • Lovers of The Sea • Tommy Thompson Band • All Good Things Band • Purple Cowboy’s • Uncle Bucket • Ron Buffington • James Cannon • And More TBA

Links: ChesterBrown.org

______________________________________________________________________

June 15th-17th

Durhamtown Plantation Resort in Union Point, GA

Lineup: PapadosioEmancipatorEOTOThe Polish Ambassador • Mindelixer • ILL Esha • Eprom • Octopus Nebula • Mochipet • EP3 • Eliot Lipp • Chronicles of the Landsquid • Fast Nasty • Bitch Please • Cry Wolf • Clicks $ Whistles • Aligning Minds • Spooky Jones • Sumilan • DEX • Intermixture • PERICLES • Magmablood • T8r(tot) • Medisin • Ancient Intelligence • Opus • Beta Minor • JuJu Beatz • Third Nature • NastyNasty • Satoru • BLKMRKT • ArchnemesisBoomBoxZOOGMAMinnesotaJimkata • Up Until Now • Govinda • Crushendo • ANA SIA • Nicoluminous • VibeSquad • And More

Links: ImpulseFestival.net | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

June 16th & 17th

Clearwater
Croton Point Park in Croton-on-Hudson, NY

Lineup: Ani DiFranco • Preservation Hall Jazz Band • Béla FleckArlo Guthrie & The Guthrie Family • Dawes • Punch Brothers • Deer Tick • Balkan Beat Box • Donna The Buffalo • Peter Yarrow • Joanne Shenandoah The Klezmatics • Tinawiren • Tom Paxton • Raul Midón • Tom Chapin • Tim O’Brien • Aoife O’Donovan (of Crooked Still) • David Amram • And More

Links: ClearwaterFestival.org | Facebook | Flickr

______________________________________________________________________

June 21st-23rd

High Country Motorcycle Camp in Ferguson, NC

Lineup: The Mantras • Robert Walter Trio • ParticleThe WerksBrothers Past • Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band • Josh Phillips Folk Festival • BIG Something • Tiny Boxes • Former Champions • Silo Effect • Native Sway • Kingator • Chasing Edison • Sanctum Sully • The Broadcast • Duende Mountain Duo • Asleep in the Weeds • Imperial Blend • Matter of Fact • Octopus • Cindercat • Electric Soul Pandemic • Sol Flo • Mac & Juice Quartet • DJ Ricochet Red

Links: MantraBash.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

June 21st-24th

Telluride Bluegrass
Telluride, Colorado

Lineup: John Fogerty • Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas • Sam Bush Band • John Prine • k.d. lang & the Siss Boom Bang • Telluride House Band featuring Sam, Béla, Jerry, Edgar, Bryan & Stuart • Yonder Mountain String BandBéla Fleck & The Marcus Roberts Trio • Bruce Hornsby & the NoisemakersDel McCoury BandLeftover Salmon • O’Brien Party of Seven • Peter Rowan • Punch Brothers • Greensky Bluegrass • Della Mae • Run Boy Run • And many more still to be announced…

Links: Telluride | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

June 21st-24th

Hornings Hideout in North Plains, OR

Lineup: STS9Umphrey’s McGee (2 Sets) • Big Gigantic • MiM0sa • Ghostland Observatory • Midnite • Two Fresh • Michael Menert • Gramatik • Welder • R/D • And More TBA

Links: ReGenerationFestival.com | Facebook | YouTube | STS9.com

______________________________________________________________________

June 21st-24th

Shadows Ranch in Georgetown, CO

Lineup: Tipper • Bonobo (DJ set) • EmancipatorOtt • VibeSquaD • Eskmo • Random Rab • Karsh Kale & Jamie Janover • Papadosio • ZILLA • MinnesotaAna Sia • GRiZ • Octopus Nebula • Heyoka • ill-eshaGovinda • Stephan Jacobs • Phutureprimitive • Adham Shaikh • And More

Links: SonicBloomFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube

______________________________________________________________________

June 22nd-24th

4 Peaks
Rockin A Ranch in Bend, OR

Lineup: Melvin Seals and JGB • Poor Man’s Whiskey • The Mother Hips • Hot Buttered RumThe Dead Winter Carpenters • Fruition • Nicki Bluhm and the Gramblers • Pitchfork Revolution • Huckle • Alison Harris and the Barn Owls • JED

Links: 4PeaksMusic.com | Tickets

______________________________________________________________________

June 23rd

Grandville Ave. in Grand Rapids, MI

Lineup: SouliveToubab Krewe • Seth & May and Friends • That 1 GuyUltraviolet Hippopotamus • The Crane Wives • Four Finger Five • Afro Zuma • The Soil and The Sun • SBC All Stars

Links: Founder Fest | FoundersBrewing.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

June 23rd & 24th

Randall’s Island in NYC

Lineup: BeckModest Mouse • Passion Pit • Duck Sauce (feat. A-Trak and Armand Van Helden) • Chromeo • Special Disco Version (James Murphy and Pat Mahoney of LCD Soundsystem) • Atmosphere • Major Lazer • Explosions in the Sky • Devendra Banhart • Santigold • Big Gigantic • Cage the Elephant • Built to Spill • Penguin Prison • Walk the Moon • Art vs Science • K.Flay • Nobody Beats the Drum • Cults • Phantogram • Freelance Whales • Alberta Cross • The Jezabels • Turf War

Links: GovernorsBallMusicFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Myspace

______________________________________________________________________

June 23rd & 24th

The Abbey Pub in Chicago, IL

Lineup: Strange ArrangementDrFameus • Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey • SexfistTwin CatsUltraviolet HippopotamusDopapodCosby Sweater • Spare Parts • Zmick • Old Shoe • My Boy Elroy • Sidewalk Chalk • SteezBrainchildFresh Hops • And More TBA

Links: Stranger Danger | Strangement.com | AbbeyPub.com

______________________________________________________________________

June 23rd & 24th

River’s Edge
Harriet Island in Saint Paul, MN

Lineup: Dave Matthews Band  •  Tool • The Flaming Lips • Brand New • Polica • Motion City Soundtrack • Puscifer • Coheed & Cambria • Diplo • Scissor Sisters • Datsik • MuteMath • Delta Spirit • Blaqstarr • Kinky • Mexican Institute of Sound • Civil Twilight • Quietdrive • An Horse • Gardens & Villa • AM & Shawn Lee • The Whigs • Hey Rosetta! • K-Flay • Yawn • Kids These Days • Yuna • The Rope

Links: RiversEdgeMusicFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter

______________________________________________________________________

June 28th-30th

Bloom Heavy’s River Romp
Arrowhead Campground in Grassy, MO

Lineup: Yonder Mountain String BandCornmealHot Buttered RumSplit Lip Rayfield • Dirtfoot • Ben Miller Band • Tyrannosaurus Chicken • Carrie Nation and The Speakeasy • The Big Ideas • The Whistle Pigs • And More TBA

Links: BloomHeavy.com | River Romp 2012

______________________________________________________________________

June 29th-July 1st

Double JJ Ranch in Rothbury, MI

Lineup: The String Cheese Incident (3 Shows) • BassnectarSTS9 (2 Shows) • Thievery CorporationGirl Talk • Santigold • Steve Aoki • Ghostland Observatory • Richie Hawtin • Wolfgang Gartner • Major LazerThe Travelin’ McCourys featuring Keller Williams • Dada Life • Big Gigantic • Datsik • Zeds Dead • Rob Garza (Of Thievery Corporation) • 12th Planet • Borgore • Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk • Midnite • MiMosa • EOTO • Das Racist • Reggie Watts • Paper DiamondBeats AntiquePapadosio • Felix Cartal • Gary Clark Jr. • Balkan Beat Box • Big Freedia • Nit GriT • The Infamous Stringdusters • Nickodemus • Chali 2na & the House of Vibe • Alvin Risk • The Soul Rebels • See-I • Glass Candy • Battles • Gramatik • Elephant Revival • Ursula 1000 • Minnesota • Nobody Beats The Drum • Congo Sanchez • Fruit Bats • The M Machine • Chromatics • Pictureplane • AutoErotique • Nathaniel Rateliff • Adventure Club • Afrolicious • Virtual Boy • The Funk Ark • Franki Chan • Brothers Past • Crizzly • HOTTUB • Zoogma • CherubFrank Mitchell Jr. • The Knocks • Vau de Vire Society • Morning Teleportation • DrFameus • Robert Rich • Quixotic • Chuck Flask & Keith Kemp • DJ SOLO • Ataxia • The Crane Wives • Secrets • WALA • Human Agency • GRiZ • Nadis Warriors • Paul Basic • R/D • The Coop • And More TBA

______________________________________________________________________

June 29th-July 1st

Love Fest in the Midwest
RiverWest Park in Omaha, NE

Lineup: Keller WilliamsCornmealWookiefoot • David Gans • Deadman Flats • Jon Eric • Funk Trek • Blue Martian Tribe • Djem • Jerry Pranksters • The Weeping Figs • Zed Tempo • The Midland Band • Dirty River Ramblers

Links: LoveFestInTheMidwest.com | Facebook

______________________________________________________________________

Go to July
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail