March 4th-6th
Snow Ball
March 4th, 5th, and 6th, 2011 – Vail Valley, Colorado
Lineup: Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros • The Flaming Lips • Local Natives • Bassnectar • Pretty Lights • Portugal. The Man • Diplo • Miami Horror • Twin Shadow • Sam Adams • Porter Robinson • Zed’s Dead • Brother Ali • Baths • Big Gigantic • Lotus • 12th Planet • Eskmo • Classixx • Gauntlet Hair • Paper Diamond • Onra • EOTO • Savoy • The Chain Gang of 1974 • Lord Huron • Candy Claws • Mansions on the Moon • Michal Menert • Robotic Pirate Monkey • Afro Man • Superhumanoids • The Bones • Jesse Woods • American Royalty • Lazerdisk Party Sex • Sugarpill • Air Dubai • Emory Quinn • Rag • Mr. Anonymous • Steffi Graf • Bonfire Dub • Springdale Quartet • Mobogkin
Links: SnowBallMusicFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter
March 12th
9 Mile
Virginia Key Beach Park in Key Biscayne, FL
Lineup: Stephen Marley • Damian Marley • Julian Marley • Burning Spear • Capleton • Cocoa Tea • Tarrus Riley • Collie Buddz • Kevens • Kehv • WALE • Richie Spice
Links: 9 Mile Music Festival
March 16th-20th
SXSW
Various Venues in Austin, Texas
Lineup: Duran Duran • B.o.B. • Wu-Tang Clan • Bright Eyes • Cee Lo Green • Queens of the Stone Age • And More
Links: SXSW.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Myspace
March 24th-27th
Suwannee Springfest
Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park in Live Oak, FL
Lineup: The Avett Brothers • David Grisman Sextet • Jesse McReynolds • Donna The Buffalo • Emmitt-Nershi Band • Travelin’ McCourys with The Lee Boys • Jim Lauderdale • Mosier Brothers • Danny Barnes • Scythian • Trampled By Turtles • Steep Canyon Rangers • Joe Craven • Pangea with Michael Kang • Larry Keel and Natural Bridge • Surprise Me Mr. Davis • The Motet • Dread Clampitt • Rowan Cunningham • Tornado Rider • Ralph Roddenbery • Greensky Bluegrass • Galen Kipar Project • Holy Ghost Tent Revival • Larkin Poe • Two Foot Level • Sloppy Joe • New 76ers • Saltwater Grass • Amy Hendrickson & the Prime Directive • Grandpa’s Cough Medicine and The Whetherman
Links: SuwanneeSpringfest.com | Facebook
March 24th-April 9th
Savannah Music Fest
Various Venues in Savannah, GA
Links: SavannahMusicFestival.org | Facebook | Twitter
March 25th-27th
Snoe.down
Sparten Arena in Rutland, VT
Lineup: moe. • Keller Williams • Lotus • Ryan Montbleau Band • The Brew • Caravan of Thieves • Assembly of Dust • Dangermuffin • The London Souls • Twiddle • Timbre Coup • Lucid • Frank Viele & the Manhattan Project
Links: Snoe.down | Moe.org
March 25th-27th
Ultra Music Fest
Bicentennial Park in Miami, FL
Lineup: Tiësto • Deadmau5 • The Chemical Brothers • David Guetta • Empire of the Sun • Carl Cox • Pendulum • Crystal Castles • Röyksopp • Cut Copy • Trentemøller • Erasure • Chromeo • MSTRKRFT • Boys Noize • Laurent Garnier • Ferry Corsten • Benny Benassi • Afrojack • Rusko • Steve Aoki • Wolfgang Gartner • STS9 • Simian Mobile Disco • CSS • Klaxons • Sander Kleinenberg • Roger Sanchez • !!! • Sub Focus • Skrillex • Nero • Holy Ghost! • Claude VonStroke • Hybrid • Martin Solveig • Chris Lake • Gui Boratto • Mr. Oizo • Tinie Tempah • Joris Voorn • Super Mash Bros. • Funkagenda, Alex Gaudino • Daedalus • Afrobeta
Links: UltraMusicFestival.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Myspace
March 26th
Squarefest
Various Venues in Charleston, IL
Lineup: The Coop • Strange Arrangement • Moon Dogs • Indigo Sun • Funk Biscuit • And More
Links: Facebook
March 3st-April 2nd
Sweetwater Shakedown
Lutsen Mountians in Minnesota
Lineup: Railroad Earth • Emmitt-Nershi Band • The Travelin’ McCoury’s • The Lee Boys • The Absynth Quintet • And More
Links: Lutsen.com/SWShakedown