Chronicle ~ March 2011 Festivals
March 4th-6th
March 4th, 5th, and 6th, 2011 – Vail Valley, Colorado
Links: SnowBallMusicFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter
March 12th
Virginia Key Beach Park in Key Biscayne, FL
Links: 9 Mile Music Festival
March 16th-20th
Various Venues in Austin, Texas
Links: SXSW.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Myspace
March 24th-27th
Spirit of the Suwannee Music Park in Live Oak, FL
Lineup: The Avett Brothers • David Grisman Sextet • Jesse McReynolds • Donna The Buffalo • Emmitt-Nershi Band • Travelin’ McCourys with The Lee Boys • Jim Lauderdale • Mosier Brothers • Danny Barnes • Scythian • Trampled By Turtles • Steep Canyon Rangers • Joe Craven • Pangea with Michael Kang • Larry Keel and Natural Bridge • Surprise Me Mr. Davis • The Motet • Dread Clampitt • Rowan Cunningham • Tornado Rider • Ralph Roddenbery • Greensky Bluegrass • Galen Kipar Project • Holy Ghost Tent Revival • Larkin Poe • Two Foot Level • Sloppy Joe • New 76ers • Saltwater Grass • Amy Hendrickson & the Prime Directive • Grandpa’s Cough Medicine and The Whetherman
Links: SuwanneeSpringfest.com | Facebook
March 24th-April 9th
Links: SavannahMusicFestival.org | Facebook | Twitter
March 25th-27th
Sparten Arena in Rutland, VT
Lineup: moe. • Keller Williams • Lotus • Ryan Montbleau Band • The Brew • Caravan of Thieves • Assembly of Dust • Dangermuffin • The London Souls • Twiddle • Timbre Coup • Lucid • Frank Viele & the Manhattan Project
Links: Snoe.down | Moe.org
March 25th-27th
Bicentennial Park in Miami, FL
Lineup: Tiësto • Deadmau5 • The Chemical Brothers • David Guetta • Empire of the Sun • Carl Cox • Pendulum • Crystal Castles • Röyksopp • Cut Copy • Trentemøller • Erasure • Chromeo • MSTRKRFT • Boys Noize • Laurent Garnier • Ferry Corsten • Benny Benassi • Afrojack • Rusko • Steve Aoki • Wolfgang Gartner • STS9 • Simian Mobile Disco • CSS • Klaxons • Sander Kleinenberg • Roger Sanchez • !!! • Sub Focus • Skrillex • Nero • Holy Ghost! • Claude VonStroke • Hybrid • Martin Solveig • Chris Lake • Gui Boratto • Mr. Oizo • Tinie Tempah • Joris Voorn • Super Mash Bros. • Funkagenda, Alex Gaudino • Daedalus • Afrobeta
Links: UltraMusicFestival.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Myspace
March 26th
Various Venues in Charleston, IL
Lineup: The Coop • Strange Arrangement • Moon Dogs • Indigo Sun • Funk Biscuit • And More
Links: Facebook
March 3st-April 2nd
Lutsen Mountians in Minnesota
Lineup: Railroad Earth • Emmitt-Nershi Band • The Travelin’ McCoury’s • The Lee Boys • The Absynth Quintet • And More
Links: Lutsen.com/SWShakedown