May 31st-June 2nd
Bill Monroe Music Park & Campground in Bean Blossom, IN
Lineup: Vince Herman & Great American Taxi • Darol Anger • Larry Keel & Natural Bridge • Jamie Hartford & Friends • The Barefoot Movement • Bawn in the Mash • Branded Bluegrass • 220 Breakers • Carpenter & Clerk •
Chicago Farmer • Dry Valley Gamblers • Flatland Harmony Experiment • Goldmine Pickers • Harvey Branch String Band • Henhouse Prowlers • The HillBenders • Brad Leftwich & The Hogwire Stringband • The Howling Brothers • Hyryder • Johnson’s Crossroad • Pete Kartsounes Band • Ray Lawrence Jr. • The Lulus • Lexi Len Minnich • The Mississippi Sawyers •
New Old Cavalry • Colin O’Brien • Sluegrass with Nathan Blake Lynn • Ryan Spearman • The Tillers • Wayward Roots • Whiskey Bent Valley Boys • White Lightning Boys • Woodstove Flapjacks
Links: JohnHartfordMemFest.com | Facebook
______________________________________________________________________
May 31st-June 3rd
Hunter Mountain Ski Resort in Hunter, NY
Links: MountainJam.com | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube
______________________________________________________________________
May 31st-June 3rd
Mulberry Mountain in Ozark, AK
______________________________________________________________________
June 2nd & 3rd
Festival Pier at Penn’s Landing in Philadelphia, PA
Lineup: The Roots •
Kid Cudi •
De La Soul (Backed by The Roots) •
James Murphy (DJ set) •
Wale •
Major Lazer • Diplo • St. Vincent • tUnE-YaRdS • Danny Brown • OCD: Moosh & Twist • Shabazz Palaces • Flosstradamus • Stretch Armstrong • The Hood Internet • Star Slinger • Mr. Muthafuckin’ Exquire • Kids These Days • Chill Moody • DJ Diamond Kuts
Links: Roots Picnic | OkayPlayer.com
______________________________________________________________________
June 7th-10th
Manchester, Tennessee
Lineup: Radiohead •
Red Hot Chili Peppers •
Phish (2 sets) • The Beach Boys (ft. Brian Wilson, Mike Love, Al Jardine, Bruce Johnston and David Marks) • Bon Iver •
The Avett Brothers • The Shins • Foster The People •
Skrillex • Aziz Ansar • Dispatch • Feist •
The Roots • Alice Cooper • SuperJam • Black Star •
The Word (ft. John Medeski, Robert Randolph and
North Mississippi Allstars) • Ludacris • Ben Folds Five • Flogging Molly • Spectrum Road (ft. Cindy Blackman Santana, Jack Bruce, John Medeski, and Vernon Reid) • Mac Miller • Childish Gambino •
Major Lazer • tUnE-yArDs • Afrocubism •
Flying Lotus •
Umphrey’s McGee • Little Dragon • St. Vincent • City and Colour • The Civil Wars • Young The Giant • Two Door Cinema Club • Punch Brothers • NEEDTOBREATHE •
Fitz & The Tantrums • Bad Brains • Yelawolf • Dawes • Battles • Danny Brown • The Black Lips •
SBTRKT • Phantogram • Kendrick Lamar • Charles Bradley and his Extraordinaires • The Kooks • The Joy Formidable • The Antlers • Kathleen Edwards • Mimosa • Kurt Vile & The Violators • Alabama Shakes • Das Racist • Delta Spirit •
Gary Clark Jr. •
Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk • Laura Marling •
Trampled by Turtles • Mogwai • The War On Drugs • Ben Howard • Grouplove • Blind Pilot •
ALO • The Devil Makes Three • White Denim • EMA • Here We Go Magic • K-Flay • The Lonely Forest • Mariachi El Bronx • Big Freedia • Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. • The Soul Rebels • Kvelertak •
SOJA • Steven Bernstein’s MTO Allstars Plays Sly •
Big Gigantic • Sarah Jarosz • Orgone • Darondo • Fruit Bats • Moon Taxi • More
TBA
Links: Bonnaroo.com | LiveBonnaroo.com | InfoRoo.com | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Myspace | Flickr
______________________________________________________________________
June 14th-16th
Whispering Hills in Kiel, WI
Lineup: Ifdakar •
Roster McCabe •
Steez •
The Coop •
Ultraviolet Hippopotamus • The Mustache • Soap • Useful Jenkins • The Grasshoppers • Soup • Jam Funk All-Stars • Recalcitrant • GrooveSession w/ Kim Manning of P-Funk • Undercover Organism • SLM • Fifth World • The Phry (Phish Tribute) • The New Fuse • Evergreen Grass Band • Unity…the Band • Dead Larry • Evergreen • Sean Shiel • Damn Little Matthew • Ken Tribolini • Mr. Tall Pants • the Shorts • Many surprises await you as well.
Links: Ifdakamp.com | Facebook
______________________________________________________________________
June 15th & 16th
Brown Town
Izaak Walton in Michigan City, IN
Lineup: Chester Brown (2 nights) •
Covert •
Brainchild • Venice Gas House Trolley •
Tonal Caravan • Lakeshore Vibe • Stealing the Farm • Lovers of The Sea • Tommy Thompson Band • All Good Things Band • Purple Cowboy’s • Uncle Bucket • Ron Buffington • James Cannon • And More TBA
Links: ChesterBrown.org
______________________________________________________________________
June 15th-17th
Durhamtown Plantation Resort in Union Point, GA
Lineup: Papadosio •
Emancipator •
EOTO •
The Polish Ambassador • Mindelixer • ILL Esha • Eprom • Octopus Nebula • Mochipet •
EP3 • Eliot Lipp • Chronicles of the Landsquid • Fast Nasty •
Bitch Please • Cry Wolf • Clicks $ Whistles • Aligning Minds • Spooky Jones • Sumilan • DEX • Intermixture • PERICLES • Magmablood • T8r(tot) • Medisin • Ancient Intelligence • Opus • Beta Minor • JuJu Beatz • Third Nature • NastyNasty • Satoru • BLKMRKT •
Archnemesis •
BoomBox •
ZOOGMA •
Minnesota •
Jimkata • Up Until Now • Govinda • Crushendo •
ANA SIA • Nicoluminous • VibeSquad • And
More
Links: ImpulseFestival.net | Facebook
______________________________________________________________________
June 16th & 17th
Clearwater
Croton Point Park in Croton-on-Hudson, NY
Links: ClearwaterFestival.org | Facebook | Flickr
______________________________________________________________________
June 21st-23rd
High Country Motorcycle Camp in Ferguson, NC
Lineup: The Mantras • Robert Walter Trio •
Particle •
The Werks •
Brothers Past • Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band • Josh Phillips Folk Festival • BIG Something • Tiny Boxes • Former Champions • Silo Effect • Native Sway • Kingator • Chasing Edison • Sanctum Sully • The Broadcast • Duende Mountain Duo • Asleep in the Weeds • Imperial Blend • Matter of Fact • Octopus • Cindercat • Electric Soul Pandemic • Sol Flo • Mac & Juice Quartet • DJ Ricochet Red
Links: MantraBash.com | Facebook
______________________________________________________________________
June 21st-24th
Telluride Bluegrass
Telluride, Colorado
Links: Telluride | Facebook | YouTube | Twitter
______________________________________________________________________
June 21st-24th
Hornings Hideout in North Plains, OR
Lineup: STS9 • Umphrey’s McGee (2 Sets) • Big Gigantic • MiM0sa • Ghostland Observatory • Midnite • Two Fresh • Michael Menert • Gramatik • Welder • R/D • And More TBA
Links: ReGenerationFestival.com | Facebook | YouTube | STS9.com
______________________________________________________________________
June 21st-24th
Shadows Ranch in Georgetown, CO
Links: SonicBloomFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube
______________________________________________________________________
June 22nd-24th
4 Peaks
Rockin A Ranch in Bend, OR
Lineup: Melvin Seals and JGB • Poor Man’s Whiskey • The Mother Hips • Hot Buttered Rum • The Dead Winter Carpenters • Fruition • Nicki Bluhm and the Gramblers • Pitchfork Revolution • Huckle • Alison Harris and the Barn Owls • JED
Links: 4PeaksMusic.com | Tickets
______________________________________________________________________
June 23rd
Grandville Ave. in Grand Rapids, MI
Links: Founder Fest | FoundersBrewing.com | Facebook
______________________________________________________________________
June 23rd & 24th
Randall’s Island in NYC
Lineup: Beck •
Modest Mouse • Passion Pit • Duck Sauce (feat. A-Trak and Armand Van Helden) •
Chromeo • Special Disco Version (James Murphy and Pat Mahoney of
LCD Soundsystem) •
Atmosphere •
Major Lazer • Explosions in the Sky •
Devendra Banhart • Santigold •
Big Gigantic • Cage the Elephant • Built to Spill • Penguin Prison • Walk the Moon • Art vs Science • K.Flay • Nobody Beats the Drum • Cults • Phantogram • Freelance Whales • Alberta Cross • The Jezabels • Turf War
Links: GovernorsBallMusicFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Myspace
______________________________________________________________________
June 23rd & 24th
The Abbey Pub in Chicago, IL
Links: Stranger Danger | Strangement.com | AbbeyPub.com
______________________________________________________________________
June 23rd & 24th
River’s Edge
Harriet Island in Saint Paul, MN
Lineup: Dave Matthews Band • Tool • The Flaming Lips • Brand New • Polica • Motion City Soundtrack • Puscifer • Coheed & Cambria • Diplo • Scissor Sisters • Datsik • MuteMath • Delta Spirit • Blaqstarr • Kinky • Mexican Institute of Sound • Civil Twilight • Quietdrive • An Horse • Gardens & Villa • AM & Shawn Lee • The Whigs • Hey Rosetta! • K-Flay • Yawn • Kids These Days • Yuna • The Rope
Links: RiversEdgeMusicFestival.com | Facebook | Twitter
______________________________________________________________________
June 28th-30th
Bloom Heavy’s River Romp
Arrowhead Campground in Grassy, MO
Links: BloomHeavy.com | River Romp 2012
______________________________________________________________________
June 29th-July 1st
Double JJ Ranch in Rothbury, MI
______________________________________________________________________
June 29th-July 1st
Love Fest in the Midwest
RiverWest Park in Omaha, NE
Lineup: Keller Williams •
Cornmeal •
Wookiefoot • David Gans • Deadman Flats • Jon Eric • Funk Trek • Blue Martian Tribe • Djem • Jerry Pranksters • The Weeping Figs • Zed Tempo • The Midland Band • Dirty River Ramblers
Links: LoveFestInTheMidwest.com | Facebook
______________________________________________________________________